15th Kerala Assembly
Current legislative assembly since 2021
15th Kerala Assembly | |
---|---|
Kerala Legislative Assembly | |
Type | |
Type | Unicameral |
Term limits | 5 years |
History | |
Preceded by | 14th Kerala Legislative Assembly |
Leadership | |
Speaker | A. N. Shamseer, CPI(M) since 12 September 2022 |
Deputy Speaker | Chittayam Gopakumar, CPI since 1 June 2021 |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | Pinarayi Vijayan, CPI(M) since 20 May 2021 |
V.D. Satheesan, INC since 22 May 2021 | |
Deputy Leader of the Opposition | P. K. Kunhalikutty, IUML since 22 May 2021 |
Structure | |
Seats | 140 |
Political groups | Government (98) LDF (98)
Opposition (40) Vacant (2)
|
Elections | |
First past the post | |
Last election | 6 April 2021 |
Next election | 2026 |
Meeting place | |
Niyamasabha Mandiram, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala | |
Website | |
www |
The current Legislative Assembly is the 15th Assembly since the formation of Kerala. It was elected in the 2021 Kerala Legislative Assembly election. The Speaker is MA. N. Shamseer of CPI(M). The Deputy Speaker is Chittayam Gopakumar of CPI. The leader of the Assembly is Pinarayi Vijayan from CPI(M).The leader of opposition is V. D Satheesan. The Government Chief Whip is Dr. N Jayaraj of KCM.
Composition
Front/Alliance | Seats |
---|---|
LDF | 98 |
UDF | 41 |
Vacant | 1 |
Total | 140 |
Members of Legislative Assembly
District | No. | Constituency | Name[3] | Party | Alliance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kasaragod | 1 | Manjeshwaram | A. K. M. Ashraf | IUML | UDF | |
2 | Kasaragod | N. A. Nellikkunnu | ||||
3 | Udma | C. H. Kunhambu | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
4 | Kanhangad | E. Chandrasekharan | CPI | |||
5 | Thrikaripur | M. Rajagopalan | CPI(M) | |||
Kannur | 6 | Payyanur | T. I. Madusoodhanan | CPI(M) | LDF | |
7 | Kalliasseri | M. Vijin | ||||
8 | Taliparamba | M. V. Govindan | ||||
9 | Irikkur | Sajeev Joseph | INC | UDF | ||
10 | Azhikode | K. V. Sumesh | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
11 | Kannur | Kadannappalli Ramachandran | Con (S) | |||
12 | Dharmadom | Pinarayi Vijayan | CPI(M) | |||
13 | Thalassery | A. N. Shamseer | ||||
14 | Mattanur | K. K. Shailaja | ||||
15 | Kuthuparamba | K. P. Mohanan | RJD | |||
16 | Peravoor | Sunny Joseph | INC | UDF | ||
Wayanad | 17 | Mananthavady (ST) | O. R. Kelu | CPI(M) | LDF | |
18 | Sulthan Bathery (ST) | I. C. Balakrishnan | INC | UDF | ||
19 | Kalpetta | T Siddique | ||||
Kozhikode | 20 | Vadakara | K. K. Rema | RMPI | UDF | |
21 | Kuttiady | K P Kunhammadkutty Master | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
22 | Nadapuram | E. K. Vijayan | CPI | |||
23 | Koyilandy | Kanathil Jameela | CPI(M) | |||
24 | Perambra | T. P. Ramakrishnan | ||||
25 | Balussery (SC) | K. M. Sachin Dev | ||||
26 | Elathur | A. K. Saseendran | NCP | |||
27 | Kozhikode North | Thottathil Ravindran | CPI(M) | |||
28 | Kozhikode South | Ahamed Devarkovil | INL | |||
29 | Beypore | P. A. Mohammed Riyas | CPI(M) | |||
30 | Kunnamangalam | P. T. A. Rahim | Ind. | |||
31 | Koduvally | M. K. Muneer | IUML | UDF | ||
32 | Thiruvambady | Linto Joseph | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
Malappuram | 33 | Kondotty | T. V. Ibrahim | IUML | UDF | |
34 | Eranad | P. K. Basheer | ||||
35 | Nilambur | P. V. Anvar | Ind. | LDF | ||
36 | Wandoor (SC) | A. P. Anil Kumar | INC | UDF | ||
37 | Manjeri | U. A. Latheef | IUML | |||
38 | Perinthalmanna | Najeeb Kanthapuram | ||||
39 | Mankada | Manjalamkuzhi Ali | ||||
40 | Malappuram | P. Ubaidulla | ||||
41 | Vengara | P. K. Kunhalikutty | ||||
42 | Vallikkunnu | P. Abdul Hameed | ||||
43 | Tirurangadi | K. P. A. Majeed | ||||
44 | Tanur | V. Abdurahiman | NSC | LDF | ||
45 | Tirur | Kurukkoli Moideen | IUML | UDF | ||
46 | Kottakkal | K. K. Abid Hussain Thangal | ||||
47 | Thavanur | K.T. Jaleel | Ind. | LDF | ||
48 | Ponnani | P. Nandakumar | CPI(M) | |||
Palakkad | 49 | Thrithala | M. B. Rajesh | CPI(M) | LDF | |
50 | Pattambi | Muhammed Muhsin | CPI | |||
51 | Shornur | P. Mammikutty | CPI(M) | |||
52 | Ottapalam | K. Premkumar | ||||
53 | Kongad (SC) | K. Shanthakumari | ||||
54 | Mannarkkad | N. Samsudheen | IUML | UDF | ||
55 | Malampuzha | A. Prabhakaran | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
56 | Palakkad | Shafi Parambil | INC | UDF | Elected to 18th Lok Sabha on 04 June 2024 | |
Vacant | ||||||
57 | Tarur (SC) | P. P. Sumod | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
58 | Chittur | K. Krishnankutty | JD(S) | |||
59 | Nenmara | K. Babu | CPI(M) | |||
60 | Alathur | K. D. Prasenan | ||||
Thrissur | 61 | Chelakkara (SC) | K. Radhakrishnan | CPI(M) | LDF | |
62 | Kunnamkulam | A. C. Moideen | ||||
63 | Guruvayur | N. K. Akbar | ||||
64 | Manalur | Murali Perunelli | ||||
65 | Wadakkanchery | Xavier Chittilappilly | ||||
66 | Ollur | K. Rajan | CPI | |||
67 | Thrissur | P. Balachandran | ||||
68 | Nattika (SC) | C. C. Mukundan | ||||
69 | Kaipamangalam | E. T. Tyson | ||||
70 | Irinjalakuda | R. Bindu | CPI(M) | |||
71 | Puthukkad | K. K. Ramachandran | ||||
72 | Chalakudy | T. J. Saneesh Kumar Joseph | INC | UDF | ||
73 | Kodungallur | V. R. Sunil Kumar | CPI | LDF | ||
Ernakulam | 74 | Perumbavoor | Eldhose Kunnappilly | INC | UDF | |
75 | Angamaly | Roji M. John | ||||
76 | Aluva | Anwar Sadath | ||||
77 | Kalamassery | P. Rajeeve | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
78 | Paravur | V. D. Satheesan | INC | UDF | ||
79 | Vypin | K. N. Unnikrishnan | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
80 | Kochi | K. J. Maxi | ||||
81 | Thrippunithura | K. Babu | INC | UDF | ||
82 | Ernakulam | T. J. Vinod | ||||
83 | Thrikkakara | Uma Thomas | INC | UDF | Won in 2022 bypoll necessitated after the death of P. T. Thomas | |
84 | Kunnathunad (SC) | P. V. Srinijin | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
85 | Piravom | Anoop Jacob | KC(J) | UDF | ||
86 | Muvattupuzha | Mathew Kuzhalnadan | INC | UDF | ||
87 | Kothamangalam | Antony John | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
Idukki | 88 | Devikulam | A. Raja | CPI(M) | LDF | Election annulled[4] |
Vacant | ||||||
89 | Udumbanchola | M. M. Mani | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
90 | Thodupuzha | P. J. Joseph | KC | UDF | ||
91 | Idukki | Roshy Augustine | KC(M) | LDF | ||
92 | Peerumade | Vazhoor Soman | CPI | LDF | ||
Kottayam | 93 | Pala | Mani C. Kappan | NCK | UDF | |
94 | Kaduthuruthy | Monce Joseph | KC | UDF | ||
95 | Vaikom (SC) | C. K. Asha | CPI | LDF | ||
96 | Ettumanoor | V. N. Vasavan | CPI(M) | |||
97 | Kottayam | Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan | INC | UDF | ||
98 | Puthuppally | Chandy Oommen | INC | UDF | Won in 2023 bypoll necessitated after the death of Oommen Chandy | |
99 | Changanassery | Job Maichil | KC(M) | LDF | ||
100 | Kanjirappally | N. Jayaraj | ||||
101 | Poonjar | Sebastian Kulathunkal | ||||
Alappuzha | 102 | Aroor | Daleema | CPI(M) | LDF | |
103 | Cherthala | P. Prasad | CPI | |||
104 | Alappuzha | P. P. Chitharanjan | CPI(M) | |||
105 | Ambalappuzha | H. Salam | ||||
106 | Kuttanad | Thomas K Thomas | NCP | LDF | ||
107 | Haripad | Ramesh Chennithala | INC | UDF | ||
108 | Kayamkulam | U. Prathibha | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
109 | Mavelikara | M. S. Arun Kumar | ||||
110 | Chengannur | Saji Cherian | ||||
Pathanamthitta | 111 | Thiruvalla | Mathew T. Thomas | JD(S) | LDF | |
112 | Ranni | Pramod Narayan | KC(M) | |||
113 | Aranmula | Veena George | CPI(M) | |||
114 | Konni | K. U. Jenish Kumar | ||||
115 | Adoor | Chittayam Gopakumar | CPI | |||
Kollam | 116 | Karunagapally | C. R. Mahesh | INC | UDF | |
117 | Chavara | Sujith Vijayan | Ind. | LDF | ||
118 | Kunnathur | Kovoor Kunjumon | ||||
119 | Kottarakkara | K. N. Balagopal | CPI(M) | |||
120 | Pathanapuram | K. B. Ganesh Kumar | KC(B) | |||
121 | Punalur | P. S. Supal | CPI | |||
122 | Chadayamangalam | J. Chinchu Rani | ||||
123 | Kundara | P. C. Vishnunath | INC | UDF | ||
124 | Kollam | M. Mukesh | CPI(M) | LDF | ||
125 | Eravipuram | M. Noushad | ||||
126 | Chathannoor | G.S. Jayalal | CPI | |||
Thiruvananthapuram | 127 | Varkala | V. Joy | CPI(M) | LDF | |
128 | Attingal | O. S. Ambika | ||||
129 | Chirayinkeezhu | V. Sasi | CPI | |||
130 | Nedumangad | G. R. Anil | ||||
131 | Vamanapuram | D. K. Murali | CPI(M) | |||
132 | Kazhakootam | Kadakampally Surendran | ||||
133 | Vattiyoorkavu | V. K. Prasanth | ||||
134 | Thiruvananthapuram | Antony Raju | JKC | |||
135 | Nemom | V. Sivankutty | CPI(M) | |||
136 | Aruvikkara | G. Steephen | ||||
137 | Parassala | C. K. Hareendran | ||||
138 | Kattakkada | I. B. Sathish | ||||
139 | Kovalam | M. Vincent | INC | UDF | ||
140 | Neyyattinkara | K. A. Ansalan | CPI(M) | LDF |
References
- ^ https://indianexpress.com/article/political-pulse/bjp-left-kerala-jds-banner-revolt-raised-8953648/
- ^ "Kerala Court Cancels CPI(M) MLA's Election From Reserved Devikulam Seat".
- ^ "Members - Kerala Legislature". www.niyamasabha.org. Retrieved 12 September 2020.
- ^ "Kerala HC annuls CPI(M) MLA's election from Devikulam". Hindustan Times. 21 March 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
- Legislators up to 2006
- http://klaproceedings.niyamasabha.org
Further reading
- Chief Ministers, Ministers, and Leaders of Opposition of Kerala (PDF), Thiruvananthapuram: Secratriat of Kerala Legislature, 2018
- Chandran, VP (2018). Mathrubhumi Yearbook Plus - 2019 (Malayalam ed.). Kozhikode: P. V. Chandran, Managing Editor, Mathrubhumi Printing & Publishing Company Limited, Kozhikode.
- Menon, A. Sreedhara (2007). A Survey of Kerala History. DC Books. ISBN 9788126415786.
External links
- Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2019 Results Website
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Kerala Niyamasabha.
- niyamasabha.org
- Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Website
- Election Database
- klaproceedings.niyamasabha.org
- v
- t
- e
Current | |
---|---|
Former |