1999 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Goran Ivanišević Jeff Tarango | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–2, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis were the defending champions, but Eltingh did not compete this year. Haarhuis competed with American Jared Palmer as the seventh seed, but they were eliminated in the second round by Javier Sánchez and Jan Siemerink.
First seeds Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes won in the final by defeating the unseeded team of Goran Ivanišević and Jeff Tarango, 6–2, 7–5.
This was the first major marked the beginning of Bryan brothers' 76-consecutive slam appearance streak, which ended with Bob Bryan's withdrawal at the 2018 French Open. Mike Bryan had his record run of 84 consecutive Grand Slam main draw appearances until the 2020 Australian Open, where he and Bob eventually retired from that sport.
Seeds
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (champion)
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (second round, withdrew)
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (first round)
- Wayne Black / Sandon Stolle (third round)
- Jonas Björkman / Patrick Rafter (third round)
- Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro (second round)
- Paul Haarhuis / Jared Palmer (second round)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (quarterfinals)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (first round)
- Jiří Novák / David Rikl (third round)
- Donald Johnson / Cyril Suk (first round)
- Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien (first round)
- Patrick Galbraith / Justin Gimelstob (first round)
- Jim Grabb / David Macpherson (first round)
- Piet Norval / Kevin Ullyett (third round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Max Mirnyi (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wayne Arthurs Andrew Kratzmann | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Goran Ivanišević Jeff Tarango | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goran Ivanišević Jeff Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Prinosil Daniel Vacek | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goran Ivanišević Jeff Tarango | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Albano Tomás Carbonell | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Albano Tomás Carbonell | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov Max Mirnyi | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J I Carrasco J Velasco Jr. | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-R Lisnard M Llodra | 4 | 6 | 7 | WC | J-R Lisnard M Llodra | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Alonso Á López Morón | 6 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 'M Bhupathi L Paes | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann T Vanhoudt | 4 | 3 | 15 | P Norval K Ullyett | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Bale G Stafford | 6 | 6 | L Bale G Stafford | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Greenhalgh G Silcock | 3 | 4 | 15 | P Norval K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Norval K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Novák D Rikl | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | E Ferreira R Leach | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Nicolas G Puentes | 7 | 1 | 0 | 10 | J Novák D Rikl | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard D Hrbatý | 5 | 2 | B Coupe P Goldstein | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Coupe P Goldstein | 7 | 6 | 10 | J Novák D Rikl | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Dupuis O Mutis | 2 | 62 | 9 | E Ferreira R Leach | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Bowen E Ran | 6 | 77 | D Bowen E Ran | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad R Koenig | 65 | 64 | 9 | E Ferreira R Leach | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Ferreira R Leach | 77 | 77 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Djordjević G Köves | 6 | 5 | 6 | N Djordjević G Köves | 5 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D del Río M Rodríguez | 4 | 6 | 6 | D del Río M Rodríguez | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin M Ondruska | 6 | 2 | 2 | D del Río M Rodríguez | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Montana E Taino | 4 | 6 | 4 | N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 2 | 6 | N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Kuerten N Lapentti | 77 | 6 | G Kuerten N Lapentti | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Grabb D Macpherson | 64 | 2 | N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Johnson C Suk | 5 | 6 | 2 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hood S Prieto | 7 | 4 | 6 | M Hood S Prieto | 4 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Raoux P Vízner | 3 | 65 | WC | N Escudé G Forget | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Escudé G Forget | 6 | 77 | M Hood S Prieto | 2 | 78 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 77 | 6 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 66 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Nyborg P Tramacchi | 64 | 3 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Clément S de Chaunac | 5 | 3 | 6 | O Delaître F Santoro | 7 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | O Delaître F Santoro | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Björkman P Rafter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A di Pasquale S Grosjean | 3 | 1 | 5 | J Björkman P Rafter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bertolini C Brandi | 7 | 4 | 4 | B Bryan M Bryan | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bryan M Bryan | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Björkman P Rafter | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia M Keil | 4 | 3 | G Ivanišević J Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | B Black W Ferreira | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ivanišević J Tarango | 77 | 6 | G Ivanišević J Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Lareau A O'Brien | 61 | 4 | G Ivanišević J Tarango | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | P Galbraith J Gimelstob | 1 | 6 | 2 | D Prinosil D Vacek | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni J Oncins | 6 | 4 | 6 | F Meligeni J Oncins | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil D Vacek | 4 | 7 | 6 | D Prinosil D Vacek | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Roditi M Tebbutt | 6 | 5 | 2 | D Prinosil D Vacek | 3 | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Boetsch R Gilbert | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | W Black S Stolle | 6 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Merklein M Sell | 7 | 5 | 6 | M Merklein M Sell | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín P Rosner | 3 | 1 | 4 | W Black S Stolle | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Black S Stolle | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Haarhuis J Palmer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker A Kitinov | 1 | 2 | 7 | P Haarhuis J Palmer | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Berasategui F Roig | 6 | 63 | 5 | J Sánchez J Siemerink | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez J Siemerink | 0 | 77 | 7 | J Sánchez J Siemerink | 6 | 64 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Grant TJ Middleton | 2 | 1 | P Albano T Carbonell | 2 | 77 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano T Carbonell | 6 | 6 | P Albano T Carbonell | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Florent A Olhovskiy | 7 | 7 | A Florent A Olhovskiy | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Adams J-L de Jager | 5 | 5 | P Albano T Carbonell | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Y Kafelnikov M Mirnyi | 7 | 6 | 16 | Y Kafelnikov M Mirnyi | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Humphries J Waite | 5 | 3 | 16 | Y Kafelnikov M Mirnyi | 6 | 65 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm R Štěpánek | 6 | 3 | 3 | D Orsanic M Puerta | 3 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Orsanic M Puerta | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16 | Y Kafelnikov M Mirnyi | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard B Haygarth | 2 | 1 | R Reneberg J Stark | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg J Stark | 6 | 6 | R Reneberg J Stark | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Flach B MacPhie | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | M Knowles D Nestor | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Knowles D Nestor | 6 | 3 | 7 |
External links
- Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) – main draw
- 1999 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek
- 2024: Marcelo Arévalo / Mate Pavić