2005 Campeonato Catarinense
The 80th season of the Campeonato Catarinense began on January 23, 2005, and ended on April 17, 2005.
Format
Série A1
First stage
- Teams are divided into two groups of six teams.
- Double round-robin, in which all teams from one group play home-and-away games against all teams within the group.
Second stage
- Top 4 teams from each group of first stage are divided into two groups of four teams.
- Double round-robin, in which all teams from one group play home-and-away games against all teams within the group.
Third stage
- Home-and-away playoffs with the top 2 teams of each group.
The winner of the third stage is crowned the champion. The champion qualify to Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 2005 and qualify to Copa do Brasil 2006
The teams that do not participate in Brazilian Série A and Brazilian Série B will participate in Série A2.
First stage
- Group A
Final standings | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Atlético de Ibirama | 25 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 10 | +11 |
2 | Avaí | 22 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 |
3 | Figueirense | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 |
4 | Guarani | 13 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 18 | -2 |
5 | Chapecoense | 8 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 20 | -9 |
6 | União de Timbó | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 37 | -26 |
Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses; GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential |
- Group B
Final standings | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Joinville | 21 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | +9 |
2 | Metropolitano | 16 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 |
3 | Marcílio Dias | 15 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 |
4 | Criciúma | 13 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 12 | +3 |
5 | Lages | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -4 |
6 | Tubarão | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 |
Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses; GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential |
Second stage
- Group C
Final standings | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Criciúma | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
2 | Atlético de Ibirama | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
3 | Figueirense | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
4 | Metropolitano | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses; GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential |
- Group D
Final standings | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | G | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Joinville | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 |
2 | Avaí | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
3 | Guarani | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 |
4 | Marcílio Dias | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -4 |
Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses; GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential |
Third stage
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 | Game 1* | Game 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avaí | 4-5 | Criciúma | 3-2 | 1-3 |
Atlético de Ibirama | 3-1 | Joinville | 1-0 | 2-2 |
*The first games were played in Team 1 Stadium
Italic: Teams qualify to Final
Final
champion | Result | runner-up | Game 1* | Game 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Criciúma | 2-1 | Atlético de Ibirama | 1-1 | 1-0 |
* The Game 2 was played in Ibirama, because the Clube Atlético Hermann Aichinger (Atlético de Ibirama) had better Punctuation in the two stages (Stage 1 points + Stage 2 points).
Final standings
Final standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Criciúma | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlético de Ibirama* | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Avaí | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Joinville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Figueirense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Guarani | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Metropolitano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Marcílio Dias | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Lages | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Chapecoense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Tubarão | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | União de Timbó |
Qualify to Copa do Brasil 2006 | |
Qualify to Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 2005 and Copa do Brasil 2006 |
* Atlético de Ibirama qualify to Série C, because Criciúma already was qualify to Serie B.
Other Divisions
Série A2: 12 Teams
- Champion: Joinville
- Runner-up: Marcílio Dias - Qualify to Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 2005*
* Marcílio Dias qualify to Série C, because Joinville already was qualify to Serie C
Série B1: 10 teams
- Champion: Próspera - Qualify to Divisão Especial 2006*
- Runner-up: Figueirense B - The team was disactivate
- Third Place: Cidade Azul - Qualify to Divisão Especial 2006*
*The Serie A2 transformed in 2006 in Divisão Especial and Série B1 in Divisão de Accesso
Champion
Campeonato Catarinense 2005: Criciúma 9th Title |
- v
- t
- e
- Avaí
- Barra
- Brusque
- Chapecoense
- Concórdia
- Criciúma
- Figueirense
- Hercílio Luz
- Inter de Lages
- Joinville
- Marcílio Dias
- Nação
- Adolfo Konder
- Águia do Vale
- Almirante Barroso
- Araranguã
- Alto Vale
- América
- Atlético Catarinense
- Atlético Chapecó
- Atlético Hermann Aichinger
- Atlético Tubarão
- Baruch Imbituba
- Blumenau
- Botafogo
- Camboriú
- Carlos Renaux
- Catarinense
- Caxias
- Cidade Azul
- CIP
- Comercial
- Concordiense
- Externato
- Ferroviário
- Fraiburgo
- Guarani de Palhoça
- Guarani São Miguel
- Iris
- Joaçaba
- Juventus Rio do Sul
- Juventus Jaraguá
- Kindermann
- Lages
- Lauro Müller
- Mafra
- Metropol
- Metropolitano
- Olímpico
- Operário
- Palmeiras
- Paula Ramos
- Paysandu
- Perdigão
- Pery Ferroviário
- Próspera
- Rio do Sul
- São Francisco
- Tiradentes
- Trabalhista
- Tubarão
- União de Timbó
- Ypiranga
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024