2006 European Promotion Cup for Women
Women's European Championship for Small Countries
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Malta |
City | Ta' Qali |
Dates | 18–23 July 2006 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Luxembourg (1st title) |
Runners-up | Scotland |
Third place | Moldova |
← 2004 2008 → |
The 2006 European Promotion Cup for Women was the ninth edition of the basketball European Promotion Cup for Women, today known as FIBA Women's European Championship for Small Countries. The tournament took place in Ta' Qali, Malta, from 18 to 23 July 2006.[1] Luxembourg women's national basketball team won the tournament for the first time.
Participating teams
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, the other teams will play in the 5th–7th place classification.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luxembourg | 2 | 2 | 0 | 167 | 78 | +89 | 4 | Semifinals |
2 | Moldova | 2 | 1 | 1 | 149 | 90 | +59 | 3 | |
3 | Gibraltar | 2 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 215 | −148 | 2 | 5th–7th place classification |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 243 | 129 | +114 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Malta | 3 | 2 | 1 | 217 | 169 | +48 | 5 | |
3 | Andorra | 3 | 1 | 2 | 151 | 197 | −46 | 4 | 5th–7th place classification |
4 | Wales | 3 | 0 | 3 | 122 | 238 | −116 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Archive
5th–7th place classification
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Andorra | 2 | 2 | 0 | 157 | 87 | +70 | 4 |
6 | Wales | 2 | 1 | 1 | 103 | 111 | −8 | 3 |
7 | Gibraltar | 2 | 0 | 2 | 88 | 150 | −62 | 2 |
Source: FIBA
Playoffs
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
A1 | Luxembourg | 65 | |||||||
B2 | Malta | 60 | |||||||
A1 | Luxembourg | 54 | |||||||
B1 | Scotland | 49 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 48 | |||||||
B1 | Scotland | 68 | 3rd place match | ||||||
B2 | Malta | 75 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 81 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Luxembourg | |
Scotland | |
Moldova | |
4 | Malta |
5 | Andorra |
6 | Wales |
7 | Gibraltar |
References
- ^ FIBA Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1938
- Hungary 1950
- USSR 1952
- Yugoslavia 1954
- Czechoslovakia 1956
- Poland 1958
- Bulgaria 1960
- France 1962
- Hungary 1964
- Romania 1966
- Italy 1968
- Nederlands 1970
- Bulgaria 1972
- Italy 1974
- France 1976
- Poland 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Italy 1981
- Hungary 1983
- Italy 1985
- Spain 1987
- Bulgaria 1989
- Israel 1991
- Italy 1993
- Czech Republic 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Poland 1999
- France 2001
- Greece 2003
- Turkey 2005
- Italy 2007
- Latvia 2009
- Poland 2011
- France 2013
- Hungary / Romania 2015
- Czech Republic 2017
- Serbia / Latvia 2019
- France / Spain 2021
- Slovenia / Israel 2023
- Czech Republic / Germany / Greece / Italy 2025
- Lithuania / Finland 2027