2017 Hungarian Ladies Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Hungarian Ladies Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Tímea Babos | |||
Runner-up | Lucie Šafářová | |||
Score | 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Elitsa Kostova was the defending champion from the event's previous edition as an ITF Women's Circuit tournament, but lost in the first round of qualifying to Barbora Štefková.
First-seeded Tímea Babos won the title, defeating Lucie Šafářová in the final, 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–3.
Seeds
- Tímea Babos (champion)
- Lucie Šafářová (final)
- Julia Görges (semifinals)
- Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- Yanina Wickmayer (quarterfinals)
- Pauline Parmentier (second round)
- Océane Dodin (quarterfinals)
- Annika Beck (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Julia Görges | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Lucie Šafářová | 77 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
Carina Witthöft | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Lucie Šafářová | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Babos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | İ Soylu | 3 | 2 | 1 | T Babos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broady | 6 | 4 | 3 | Q | A Blinkova | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Blinkova | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Babos | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 3 | 3 | 7 | O Dodin | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Korpatsch | 6 | 6 | Q | T Korpatsch | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Gálfi | 4 | 4 | 7 | O Dodin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | O Dodin | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Babos | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Görges | 63 | 6 | 6 | 3 | J Görges | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kontaveit | 77 | 3 | 4 | 3 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova | 3 | 5 | D Vekić | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | 7 | 3 | J Görges | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Allertová | 78 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Y Wickmayer | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva | 66 | 6 | 6 | I Khromacheva | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shinikova | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 4 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Beck | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Čepelová | 2 | 2 | 8 | A Beck | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 2 | 64 | WC | F Stollár | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Stollár | 6 | 77 | 8 | A Beck | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Štefková | 6 | 5 | 4 | C Witthöft | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Falconi | 4 | 7 | 6 | I Falconi | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Witthöft | 6 | 6 | C Witthöft | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Cîrstea | 3 | 2 | C Witthöft | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Parmentier | 77 | 77 | 2 | L Šafářová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 63 | 62 | 6 | P Parmentier | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 4 | 1 | Q | A Sasnovich | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sasnovich | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | L Šafářová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 2 | 6 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 0 | 7 | 64 | 2 | L Šafářová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Šafářová | 6 | 5 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Anett Kontaveit (qualified)
- Rebecca Šramková (first round)
- Ana Bogdan (qualifying competition)
- Maryna Zanevska (qualifying competition)
- Nina Stojanović (first round)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (qualified)
- Aleksandra Krunić (first round)
- Elitsa Kostova (first round)
- Isabella Shinikova (qualified)
- Cindy Burger (first round)
- Ivana Jorović (qualifying competition)
- Anna Blinkova (qualified)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Barbara Haas | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Viktoriya Tomova | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Viktoriya Tomova | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Rebecca Šramková | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Tereza Smitková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Tereza Smitková | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Isabella Shinikova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Isabella Shinikova | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Panna Udvardy | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
3 | Ana Bogdan | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Valeria Savinykh | 1 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
12 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 65 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Maryna Zanevska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ágnes Bukta | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Maryna Zanevska | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Barbora Štefková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Barbora Štefková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Elitsa Kostova | 2 | 1 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Nina Stojanović | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Jana Fett | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
Tamara Korpatsch | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Tamara Korpatsch | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Cindy Burger | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 77 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Galina Voskoboeva | 65 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | Ivana Jorović | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Elizaveta Kulichkova | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
11 | Ivana Jorović | 6 | 3 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)