Volleyball competition held in Czech Republic
2018 Men's European LeagueTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Czech Republic |
---|
Dates | 19 May – 16 June |
---|
Teams | 20 |
---|
Champions | Estonia (2nd title) |
---|
Runners-up | Czech Republic |
---|
Third place | Turkey |
---|
Fourth place | Portugal |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Renee Teppan |
---|
Best Setter | Kert Toobal |
---|
Best OH | Oliver Venno Donovan Džavoronok |
---|
Best MB | Andri Aganits Vahit Emre Savas |
---|
Best OPP | Michal Finger |
---|
Best Libero | Milan Monik |
---|
Official website |
---|
Golden League Silver League |
|
The 2018 Men's European Volleyball League was the 15th edition of the annual Men's European Volleyball League, which featured men's national volleyball teams from twenty European countries.[1] Unlike previous seasons, the tournament had two groups: the Golden League, featuring twelve teams, and the Silver League, featuring eight teams.
It also acted as the European qualifying competition for the 2018 FIVB Volleyball Men's Challenger Cup, securing two vacancies for the tournament that then served as the qualifying competition for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League.
Pools composition
Golden League
Silver League
League round
Golden League
- The Golden League Final Round hosts Czech Republic and the winners of each pool will qualify for the Golden League Final Round. If Czech Republic finishes first in Pool C, the best second team among all pools will qualify for the Golden League Final Round.
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 16:00 | Sweden | 1–3 | Belgium | 20–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 17–25 | | 83–98 | Report |
19 May | 18:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | Estonia | 22–25 | 26–24 | 19–25 | 17–25 | | 84–99 | Report |
23 May | 18:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Sweden | 25–23 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–16 | | 94–82 | Report |
23 May | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–16 | 25–20 | 27–29 | 25–17 | | 102–82 | Report |
26 May | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–1 | Sweden | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 25–17 | | 93–87 | Report |
26 May | 20:30 | Belgium | 3–2 | Slovakia | 25–22 | 25–17 | 22–25 | 25–27 | 15–13 | 112–104 | Report |
30 May | 20:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | Belgium | 23–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | | | 58–75 | Report |
30 May | 20:00 | Sweden | 0–3 | Estonia | 17–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
2 Jun | 19:00 | Sweden | 3–0 | Slovakia | 27–25 | 32–30 | 25–21 | | | 84–76 | Report |
3 Jun | 17:30 | Belgium | 3–0 | Estonia | 29–27 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 79–65 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Slovakia | 25–14 | 25–15 | 25–20 | | | 75–49 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:30 | Belgium | 0–3 | Sweden | 22–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Silver League
- The Silver League Final Round hosts Macedonia, the winners of each pool and the best second team among all pools will qualify for the Silver League Final Round.
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 17:30 | Austria | 1–3 | Latvia | 21–25 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 22–25 | | 85–96 | Report |
20 May | 16:30 | Kosovo | 1–3 | Macedonia | 25–20 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 14–25 | | 72–95 | Report |
23 May | 17:30 | Kosovo | 0–3 | Austria | 18–25 | 12–25 | 17–25 | | | 47–75 | Report |
23 May | 19:30 | Latvia | 3–0 | Macedonia | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 75–52 | Report |
26 May | 18:00 | Latvia | 3–0 | Kosovo | 25–12 | 25–8 | 25–14 | | | 75–34 | Report |
27 May | 20:30 | Macedonia | 1–3 | Austria | 18–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 31–33 | | 94–105 | Report |
30 May | 17:00 | Kosovo | 0–3 | Latvia | 21–25 | 9–25 | 20–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
30 May | 20:15 | Austria | 3–1 | Macedonia | 25–20 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 25–20 | | 99–89 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:15 | Austria | 3–0 | Kosovo | 25–11 | 25–12 | 25–20 | | | 75–43 | Report |
3 Jun | 20:15 | Macedonia | 0–3 | Latvia | 26–28 | 27–29 | 17–25 | | | 70–82 | Report |
6 Jun | 19:30 | Latvia | 3–2 | Austria | 25–23 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 15–13 | 108–106 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:15 | Macedonia | 3–0 | Kosovo | 25–17 | 25–10 | 25–21 | | | 75–48 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 20:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | Hungary | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–14 | | | 75–42 | Report |
20 May | 18:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | Albania | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–67 | Report |
23 May | 16:00 | Hungary | 1–3 | Albania | 25–22 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | 90–97 | Report |
23 May | 19:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | Croatia | 25–21 | 17–25 | 19–25 | 20–25 | | 81–96 | Report |
26 May | 17:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | Albania | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–59 | Report |
26 May | 19:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | Hungary | 25–17 | 25–18 | 25–15 | | | 75–50 | Report |
30 May | 18:30 | Hungary | 0–3 | Croatia | 17–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
30 May | 20:00 | Albania | 0–3 | Belarus | 17–25 | 22–25 | 14–25 | | | 53–75 | Report |
2 Jun | 19:00 | Albania | 2–3 | Hungary | 26–28 | 19–25 | 25–21 | 29–27 | 9–15 | 108–116 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | Croatia | 1–3 | Belarus | 25–18 | 17–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | | 79–93 | Report |
6 Jun | 16:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | Belarus | 16–25 | 12–25 | 17–25 | | | 45–75 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:00 | Albania | 2–3 | Croatia | 11–25 | 18–25 | 29–27 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 94–113 | Report |
Final round
Silver League
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Jun | 17:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–15 | | | 75–55 | Report |
15 Jun | 20:00 | Croatia | 3–2 | Macedonia | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 15–9 | 108–101 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Jun | 16:00 | Latvia | 3–1 | Macedonia | 25–20 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 28–26 | | 101–87 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Jun | 19:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | Croatia | 16–25 | 25–20 | 24–26 | 23–25 | | 88–96 | Report |
Golden League
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Jun | 16:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Portugal | 26–24 | 26–24 | 25–18 | | | 77–66 | Report |
13 Jun | 19:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Czech Republic | 22–25 | 25–27 | 20–25 | | | 67–77 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 16:00 | Portugal | 2–3 | Turkey | 16–25 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 25–22 | 11–15 | 91–108 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 19:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | | 75–64 | Report |
Final standing
| 2018 European League champions | Estonia 2nd title | 14-man Roster for Golden League Final Round | Robert Viiber, Kert Toobal, Renee Teppan, Karli Allik, Robert Täht, Silver Maar, Oliver Venno, Kristo Kollo, Rait Rikberg, Timo Tammemaa, Rauno Tamme, Andri Aganits, Mart Naaber, Markkus Keel | Head coach | Gheorghe Creţu | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "CEV - Confédération Européenne de Volleyball". Archived from the original on 2017-12-25. Retrieved 2017-12-24.
External links
- Official website of the Golden League
- Official website of the Silver League
European Volleyball League
Men's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|