2020 French Open – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Alexa Guarachi Desirae Krawczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2020 tennis event results
Defending champions Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic[1] defeated Alexa Guarachi and Desirae Krawczyk in the final, 6–4, 7–5 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2020 French Open.
Seeds
- 01. Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová (third round)
- 02. Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic (champions)
- 03. Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka (second round)
- 04. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková (semifinals)
- 05. Gabriela Dabrowski / Jeļena Ostapenko (third round)
- 06. Květa Peschke / Demi Schuurs (third round)
- 07. Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (quarterfinals)
- 08. Veronika Kudermetova / Zhang Shuai (third round)
- 09. Sofia Kenin / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (quarterfinals)
- 10. Hayley Carter / Luisa Stefani (third round)
- 11. Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač (first round)
- 12. Laura Siegemund / Vera Zvonareva (second round, retired)
- 13. Viktória Kužmová / Kristýna Plíšková (third round)
- 14. Alexa Guarachi / Desirae Krawczyk (final)
- 15. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (first round)
- 16. Coco Gauff / Caty McNally (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Alexa Guarachi Desirae Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Shuko Aoyama Ena Shibahara | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Alexa Guarachi Desirae Krawczyk | 77 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Nicole Melichar Iga Świątek | 65 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Asia Muhammad Jessica Pegula | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Melichar Iga Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Alexa Guarachi Desirae Krawczyk | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Sofia Kenin Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tímea Babos Kristina Mladenovic | 6 | 7 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sanchez A Sharma | 1 | 4 | 1 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková A Rus | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Bouzková A Rus | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan R Peterson | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | S-w Hsieh B Strýcová | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pattinama Kerkhove B Schoofs | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis S Santamaria | 2 | 6 | 6 | L Davis S Santamaria | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Perez S Sanders | 3 | 4 | 14 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | 14 | A Guarachi D Krawczyk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | H Carter L Stefani | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Bolsova U Eikeri | 7 | 1 | 3 | 10 | H Carter L Stefani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Andrianjafitrimo C Paquet | 3 | 3 | M Kato T Zidanšek | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kato T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | 10 | H Carter L Stefani | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Petkovic Y Wickmayer | 3 | 1 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lister S Rogers | 6 | 6 | C Lister S Rogers | 79 | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera R Voráčová | 0 | 1 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 67 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu R Olaru | 1 | 4 | 3 | E Mertens A Sabalenka | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Muhammad J Pegula | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Muhammad J Pegula | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Lapko D Yastremska | 4 | 6 | 3 | A Muhammad J Pegula | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Hesse H Tan | 0 | 62 | 16 | C Gauff C McNally | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova M Linette | 6 | 77 | K Kozlova M Linette | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Droguet S Janicijevic | 0 | 2 | 16 | C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Gauff C McNally | 6 | 6 | A Muhammad J Pegula | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | N Melichar I Świątek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet P Parmentier | 4 | 2 | 12 | L Siegemund V Zvonareva | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Melichar I Świątek | 6 | 6 | N Melichar I Świątek | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
X Knoll D Kovinić | 1 | 3 | N Melichar I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Riske A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | K Peschke D Schuurs | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | V Heisen E Webley-Smith | 2 | 3 | A Riske A Tomljanović | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino M Ninomiya | 65 | 7 | 4 | 6 | K Peschke D Schuurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Peschke D Schuurs | 77 | 5 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Kudermetova S Zhang | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova C McHale | 4 | 6 | 2 | 8 | V Kudermetova S Zhang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 | G Minnen A Van Uytvanck | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena H Watson | 3 | 2 | 8 | V Kudermetova S Zhang | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Stojanović J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | 9 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | LA Fernandez D Parry | 2 | 4 | N Stojanović J Teichmann | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa E Rybakina | 4 | 4 | 9 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | 9 | S Kenin B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | V Kužmová Kr Plíšková | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | LI Paar J Wachaczyk | 2 | 6 | 0 | 13 | V Kužmová Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova O Kalashnikova | 3 | 6 | 6 | E Alexandrova O Kalashnikova | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot E Lechemia | 6 | 4 | 3 | 13 | V Kužmová Kr Plíšková | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam K Srebotnik | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Brady C Dolehide | 5 | 6 | 6 | J Brady C Dolehide | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Burel J Ponchet | 0 | 3 | 4 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Dabrowski J Ostapenko | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas Ar Rodionova | 5 | 3 | 5 | G Dabrowski J Ostapenko | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi M Niculescu | 6 | 6 | M Doi M Niculescu | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara F Stollár | 4 | 2 | 5 | G Dabrowski J Ostapenko | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko S Fichman | 4 | 1 | K Flipkens A Pavlyuchenkova | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk A Sasnovich | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | L Hradecká A Klepač | 4 | 1 | M Kostyuk A Sasnovich | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L Kichenok N Kichenok | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva J Paolini | 6 | 4 | 6 | V Gracheva J Paolini | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Mitu PM Țig | 710 | 6 | A Mitu PM Țig | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle Y Sizikova | 68 | 4 | A Mitu PM Țig | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | AK Schmiedlová K Zavatska | 3 | 2 | 2 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Christian G Olmos | 6 | 6 | K Christian G Olmos | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya Y Putintseva | 0 | 4 | 2 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Babos K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 |
Other entry information
Wild cards
Protected ranking
Withdrawals
Alternate pairs
References
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1907: Adine Masson / Yvonne de Pfeffel
- 1908: Kate Gillou-Fenwick / Cecile Matthey
- 1909: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1910: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1911: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1912: Jeanne Matthey / Daisy Speranza
- 1913: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1914: Blanche Amblard / Suzanne Amblard
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Élisabeth d'Ayen / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1922: Suzanne Lenglen / Geramine Pigueron
- 1923: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1924: Marguerite Broquedis / Yvonne Bourgeois
(international)
- 1925: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1926: Suzanne Lenglen / Julie Vlasto
- 1927: Irene Bowder Peacock / Bobbie Heine
- 1928: Phoebe Holcroft Watson / Eileen Bennett
- 1929: Lilí Álvarez / Kea Bouman
- 1930: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall / Betty Nuthall
- 1932: Helen Wills Moody / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1934: Simonne Mathieu / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1935: Margaret Scriven / Kay Stammers
- 1936: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1937: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1938: Simonne Mathieu / Billie Yorke
- 1939: Simonne Mathieu / Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne
- 1947: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1948: Doris Hart / Patricia Canning Todd
- 1949: Louise Brough / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1950: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1951: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1952: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1953: Doris Hart / Shirley Fry
- 1954: Maureen Connolly / Nell Hall Hopman
- 1955: Beverly Baker Fleitz / Darlene Hard
- 1956: Angela Buxton / Althea Gibson
- 1957: Shirley Bloomer / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Rosie Reyes / Yola Ramírez Ochoa
- 1959: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1960: Maria Bueno / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Sandra Reynolds / Renée Schuurman
- 1962: Sandra Reynolds Price / Renée Schuurman
- 1963: Ann Haydon-Jones / Renée Schuurman
- 1964: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1965: Margaret Smith / Lesley Turner
- 1966: Margaret Smith / Judy Tegart
- 1967: Françoise Dürr / Gail Chanfreau
- 1968: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1969: Françoise Dürr / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1971: Gail Chanfreau / Françoise Dürr
- 1972: Billie Jean King / Betty Stöve
- 1973: Margaret Court / Virginia Wade
- 1974: Chris Evert / Olga Morozova
- 1975: Chris Evert / Martina Navratilova
- 1976: Fiorella Bonicelli / Gail Chanfreau
- 1977: Regina Maršíková / Pam Teeguarden
- 1978: Mima Jaušovec / Virginia Ruzici
- 1979: Betty Stöve / Wendy Turnbull
- 1980: Kathy Jordan / Anne Smith
- 1981: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Tanya Harford
- 1982: Martina Navratilova / Anne Smith
- 1983: Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer / Candy Reynolds
- 1984: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1986: Martina Navratilova / Andrea Temesvári
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1988: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1989: Larisa Savchenko Neiland / Natalia Zvereva
- 1990: Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
- 1991: Gigi Fernández / Jana Novotná
- 1992: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1993: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1994: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1995: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1996: Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernández
- 1997: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1998: Martina Hingis / Jana Novotná
- 1999: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2000: Martina Hingis / Mary Pierce
- 2001: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2002: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2003: Kim Clijsters / Ai Sugiyama
- 2004: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2005: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2006: Lisa Raymond / Samantha Stosur
- 2007: Alicia Molik / Mara Santangelo
- 2008: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2009: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Virginia Ruano Pascual
- 2010: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2011: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká
- 2012: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2013: Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina
- 2014: Hsieh Su-wei / Peng Shuai
- 2015: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2016: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2017: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2018: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2019: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2020: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2021: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2022: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2023: Hsieh Su-wei / Wang Xinyu