2023 Swiss Indoors – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Swiss Indoors | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Félix Auger-Aliassime | |||
Runner-up | Hubert Hurkacz | |||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Defending champion Félix Auger-Aliassime[1] defeated Hubert Hurkacz in the final, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5) to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Swiss Indoors. He saved a match point en route to his fifth career ATP Tour title (and his first in a year), in the quarterfinals against Alexander Shevchenko.
Seeds
- Holger Rune (semifinals)
- Casper Ruud (second round)
- Taylor Fritz (second round)
- Hubert Hurkacz (final)
- Alex de Minaur (second round)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (champion)
- Nicolás Jarry (second round)
- Sebastian Korda (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Holger Rune | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
6/WC | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6/WC | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
4 | Hubert Hurkacz | 63 | 65 | ||||||||||
4 | Hubert Hurkacz | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
Ugo Humbert | 4 | 6 | 65 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Rune | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | H Rune | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C O'Connell | 77 | 4 | 3 | S Báez | 62 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Báez | 63 | 6 | 6 | 1 | H Rune | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Murray | 7 | 6 | TM Etcheverry | 1 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Hanfmann | 5 | 4 | A Murray | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TM Etcheverry | 6 | 1 | 6 | TM Etcheverry | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Korda | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | H Rune | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Fritz | 79 | 77 | 6/WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Purcell | 67 | 64 | 3 | T Fritz | 79 | 66 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Wawrinka | 3 | 68 | Q | A Shevchenko | 67 | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Shevchenko | 6 | 710 | Q | A Shevchenko | 62 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B van de Zandschulp | 7 | 63 | 6 | 6/WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista Agut | 5 | 77 | 2 | Q | B van de Zandschulp | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Riedi | 3 | 2 | 6/WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6/WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Schwartzman | 4 | 4 | 5 | A de Minaur | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Griekspoor | 77 | 2 | 6 | T Griekspoor | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Seyboth Wild | 64 | 6 | 3 | T Griekspoor | 78 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 79 | 6 | 4 | H Hurkacz | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Eubanks | 67 | 4 | J-L Struff | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 62 | 3 | 4 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Hurkacz | 77 | 6 | 4 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Jarry | 78 | 62 | 6 | U Humbert | 4 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 66 | 77 | 4 | 7 | N Jarry | 63 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Humbert | 6 | 4 | 77 | U Humbert | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SE | M Giron | 3 | 6 | 63 | U Humbert | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Stricker | 77 | 6 | WC | D Stricker | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Hassan | 62 | 2 | WC | D Stricker | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bublik | 65 | 2 | 2 | C Ruud | 4 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Ruud | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Christopher O'Connell (qualified)
- Jordan Thompson (withdrew)
- Botic van de Zandschulp (qualified)
- Pedro Cachin (first round)
- Thiago Seyboth Wild (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Dominik Koepfer (qualifying competition)
- Arthur Rinderknech (qualifying competition)
- Alexander Shevchenko (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Christopher O'Connell
- Benjamin Hassan
- Botic van de Zandschulp
- Alexander Shevchenko
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Christopher O'Connell | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Christopher O'Connell | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
5 | Thiago Seyboth Wild | 64 | 64 | ||||||||||
Michael Mmoh | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Thiago Seyboth Wild | 7 | 4 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Benjamin Hassan | 6 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||
Hamad Medjedovic | 2 | 7 | 63 | ||||||||||
Alt | Benjamin Hassan | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Dominik Koepfer | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Alt | Sumit Nagal | 6 | 1 | 63 | |||||||||
6 | Dominik Koepfer | 3 | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Botic van de Zandschulp | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Mika Brunold | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||
3 | Botic van de Zandschulp | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Arthur Rinderknech | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Arthur Rinderknech | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Pedro Cachin | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Rémy Bertola | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Rémy Bertola | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Alexander Shevchenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Fabio Fognini | 4 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||
8 | Alexander Shevchenko | 6 | 5 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Felix Seals ATP Tour Title Hat-Trick With Basel Triumph". atptour.com. ATP. 2022-10-30. Retrieved 2022-10-30.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 ATP Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Banja Luka (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Astana (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah