50th Venice International Film Festival
1993 film festival
Festival poster | |
Location | Venice, Italy |
---|---|
Founded | 1932 |
Awards | Golden Lion: Short Cuts Three Colours: Blue |
Festival date | 31 August – 11 September 1993 |
Website | Website |
Venice Film Festival chronology | |
The 50th annual Venice International Film Festival was held on 31 August to 11 September 1993.[1][2]
Australian filmmaker Peter Weir was the Jury President of the main competition.
The Golden Lion winners were: Short Cuts directed by Robert Altman, and Three Colours: Blue directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski.
Jury
Main Competition
The following people comprised the 1993 jury:[3]
- Peter Weir, Australian filmmaker - Jury President
- Mohamed Camara, Guinean filmmaker and actor
- Carla Gravina, Italian actress
- James Ivory, British filmmaker and producer
- Chen Kaige, Chinese filmmaker
- Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazilian filmmaker
- Abdulah Sidran, Bosnian writer
- Giuseppe Tornatore, Italian filmmaker
Official Sections
In competition
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
1, 2, 3, Sun | Un, deux, trois, soleil | Bertrand Blier | France |
Alas for Me | Hélas pour moi | Jean-Luc Godard | |
Bad Boy Bubby | Rolf de Heer | Australia, Italy | |
Chatterbox | 杂嘴子 | Liu Miaomiao | China |
Conversation with a Cupboard Man | Rozmowa z człowiekiem z szafy | Mariusz Grzegorzek | Poland |
Dangerous Game | Snake Eyes | Abel Ferrara | Italy, United States |
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues | Gus Van Sant | United States | |
Here on Earth | Aqui na Terra | João Botelho | Portugal, United Kingdom |
I Don't Want to Talk About It | De eso no se habla | María Luisa Bemberg | Argentina, Italy |
Kosh ba kosh | Кош-ба-кош | Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov | Tajikistan, Russia, Switzerland, Germany, Japan |
Next Time the Fire | La prossima volta il fuoco | Fabio Carpi | Italy, France, Switzerland |
Outrage! | ¡Dispara! | Carlos Saura | Spain, Italy |
Shadow of a Doubt | L'ombre du doute | Aline Issermann | France |
Short Cuts | Robert Altman | United States | |
A Soul Split in Two | Un'anima divisa in due | Silvio Soldini | Italy, Switzerland, France |
Temptation of a Monk | 誘僧 | Clara Law | Hong Kong |
Three Colours: Blue | Trois couleurs: Bleu | Krzysztof Kieślowski | France, Poland, Switzerland |
Where Are You? I'm Here | Dove siete? Io sono qui | Liliana Cavani | Italy |
Out of competition
- The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
- A Bronx Tale (Robert De Niro)
- Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
- The Secret of the Old Woods (Ermanno Olmi)
- Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen)
Special Screenings
- Pursued (restored, Raoul Walsh)
- La naissance de l'amour (Philippe Garrel)
- Johnny Guitar (restored, Nicholas Ray)
- Donersen Islic Cal (Orhan Oguz)
- High Boot Benny (Joe Comerford)
- Sono Kido Wo Tohtte (Kon Ichikawa)
- Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian)
- Fermière à Montfaucon (Éric Rohmer)
- L'Arbre, le maire et la médiathèque (Éric Rohmer)
- Vigyazok (Sándor Sára)
- The Hollow Men (Joseph Kay, John Yorick)
- La estrategia del caracol (Sergio Cabrera)
- Succede un quarantotto (Nicola Caracciolo, Valerio E. Marino)
Venetian Nights
- L'Enfant lion (Patrick Grandperret)
- Posse (Mario Van Peebles)
- La madre muerta (Juanma Bajo Ulloa)
- In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen)
- Diki Vostok (Rachid Nougmanov)
- What' s Love Got to Do with It (Brian Gibson)
- The Fugitive (Andrew Davis)
- Boxing Helena (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
- Kalifornia (Dominic Sena)
- Dave (Ivan Reitman)
- Quattro bravi ragazzi (Claudio Camarca)
Italian Panorama
- Il giorno di San Sebastiano (Pasquale Scimeca)
- Condannato a nozze (Giuseppe Piccioni)
- E quando lei morì fu lutto nazionale (Lucio Gaudino)
- Portagli i miei saluti (Gianna Maria Garbelli)
- Mille bolle blu (Leone Pompucci)
- Lest (Giulio Base)
Window on Images
- Zeit Der Goetter (Lutz Dammbeck)
- Hercules Returns (David Parker)
- Terre d' Avellaneda (Daniele Incalcaterra)
- Strapped (Forest Whitaker)
- Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family (Andrew Young, Susan Todd)
- 80 Mq (C.Calvi, D.Castelli, L.D' Ascanio, L. Manfredi, I.Agosta)
- Lettre pour l... (Roman Goupil)
- Manhattan by Numbers (Amir Naderi)
- Utopia, utopia, per piccina che tu sia (Umberto Marino)
- Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (François Girard)
- Metisse (Mathieu Kassovitz)
- Bells from the Deep (Werner Herzog)
- Memories & Dreams (Lynn Maree Milburn)
- The Clean Up (Jane Weinstock)
- Echoes of Time (Ian Rosenfeld)
- L' écriture de Dieu (H.P.Schwerfel)
- Der Fenster Putzer (Veit Helmer)
- Le jour du bac (Thomas Bardinet)
- The Obit Writer (Brian Cox)
- Oreste a Tor Bella Monaca (Carolos Zonars)
- Otonal (Maria Novaro)
- Swan Song (Kenneth Branagh)
Independent Sections
Venice International Film Critics' Week
The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:[4]
- Il Tuffo by Massimo Martella (Italy)[5]
- Son of the Shark (Le fils du requin) by Agnès Merlet (France)
- Moonlight Boy (Yue guang shao nian) by Yu Wei-Yen (Taiwan)[6]
- New Germany (Neues Deutschland) by Philip Gröning, Uwe Janson, Gerd Kroske, Dani Levy, Maris Pfeiffer (Germany)
- Public Access by Bryan Singer (United States)
- Suppli by Vincenzo Verdecchi (Italy)[7]
- Touchia by Rachid Benhadj (Algeria)
Official Awards
Main Competition
- Golden Lion:
- Short Cuts by Robert Altman
- Three Colours: Blue by Krzysztof Kieślowski
- Silver Lion: Kosh ba kosh by Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov
- Grand Special Jury Prize: Bad Boy Bubby by Rolf de Heer
- Golden Osella:
- Best Cinematography: Slawomir Idziak for Three Colors: Blue
- Best Music: Cheb Khaled for 1, 2, 3, Sun
- Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Fabrizio Bentivoglio for Un'anima divisa in due
- Best Supporting Actor: Marcello Mastroianni for 1, 2, 3, Sun
- Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Juliette Binoche for Three Colors: Blue
- Best Supporting Actress: Anna Bonaiuto for Dove siete? Io sono qui
- Volpi Cup for Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts
Career Golden Lion
Independent Awards
The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal
- Za zui zi by Miaomiao Liu
Pietro Bianchi Award
Elvira Notari Prize
- Martin Scorsese and Michelle Pfeiffer for The Age of Innocence
Grand Prize of the European Academy
AIACE Award
- La donna del moro by Mauro Borrelli
- Fuori da Qui by Alessandro Tannoia
References
- ^ "VENICE FILM FESTIVAL - 1993". Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "The 1990s". 19 April 2010. Retrieved 8 October 2013.
- ^ "Juries for the 1990s". 19 April 2010. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
- ^ "10th International Film Critics' Week". sicvenezia.it. Archived from the original on 2 April 2018. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ Massimo Martella on IMDb
- ^ Wei-Yen Yu on IMDb
- ^ Vincenzo Verdecchi on IMDb
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1993 Venice Film Festival.
- Official website
- Venice Film Festival 1993 Awards on IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Golden Lion
- Grand Jury Prize
- Special Jury Prize
- Silver Lion (for Best Direction)
- Volpi Cup for Best Actor
- Volpi Cup for Best Actress
- Golden Osella
- Marcello Mastroianni Award
- Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024