Biathlon World Championships 1970
Host city | Östersund |
---|---|
Country | Sweden |
Events | 2 |
Opening | 1 February 1970 (1970-02-01) |
Closing | 9 February 1970 (1970-02-09) |
Main venue | Östersund Ski Stadium |
← Zakopane 1969 Hämeenlinna 1971 → |
The 10th Biathlon World Championships were held in Östersund, Sweden in February 1970.[1]
Men's results
20 km individual
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Tikhonov | URS | 5 | 1:22:46.2 | |
Tor Svendsberget | NOR | 3 | 1:22:49.0 | |
Viktor Mamatov | URS | 5 | 1:24:00.7 |
4 × 7.5 km relay
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | URS | |||
Norway | NOR | |||
East Germany | GDR |
Medal table
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Norway | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
3 | East Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ *Sports 123 biathlon results
- Biathlon Results 1970
- v
- t
- e
- Saalfelden 1958
- Courmayeur 1959
- Umeå 1961
- Hämeenlinna 1962
- Seefeld 1963
- Elverum 1965
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1966
- Altenberg 1967
- Zakopane 1969
- Östersund 1970
- Hämeenlinna 1971
- Lake Placid 1973
- Minsk 1974
- Antholz-Anterselva 1975
- Antholz-Anterselva 1976
- Vingrom 1977
- Hochfilzen 1978
- Ruhpolding 1979
- Lahti 1981
- Minsk 1982
- Antholz-Anterselva 1983
- Chamonix 1984
- Ruhpolding / Egg am Etzel 1985
- Oslo / Falun 1986
- Lake Placid / Lahti 1987
- Chamonix 1988
- Feistritz an der Drau 1989
- Minsk / Oslo / Kontiolahti 1990
- Lahti 1991
- Novosibirsk 1992
- Borovets 1993
- Canmore 1994
- Antholz-Anterselva 1995
- Ruhpolding 1996
- Brezno-Osrblie 1997
- Pokljuka / Hochfilzen 1998
- Kontiolahti / Oslo 1999
- Oslo / Lahti 2000
- Pokljuka 2001
- Oslo 2002
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2003
- Oberhof 2004
- Hochfilzen / Khanty-Mansiysk 2005
- Pokljuka 2006
- Antholz-Anterselva 2007
- Östersund 2008
- Pyeongchang 2009
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2011
- Ruhpolding 2012
- Nové Město na Moravě 2013
- Kontiolahti 2015
- Oslo 2016
- Hochfilzen 2017
- Östersund 2019
- Antholz-Anterselva 2020
- Pokljuka 2021
- Oberhof 2023
- Nové Město na Moravě 2024
- Lenzerheide 2025
- Otepää 2027