British Academy Television Award for Best International Programme
British Academy Television Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Award for best non-British programme |
Country | United Kingdom |
Presented by | British Academy of Film and Television Arts |
First awarded | 2007 |
Currently held by | Class Act (2024) |
Website | http://www.bafta.org/ |
The British Academy Television Award for Best International Programme, or BAFTA TV Award for Best International, is an award presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, according to BAFTA the category is for "a single programme or series of any genre acquired from the international marketplace".[1]
From 1964 to 1998 the category was awarded individually and not all years as Best Foreign Television Programme, after 1999 it started having a set of nominees and a winner under the name of Best International Programme.
Winners and nominees
1960s
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1964 | L'Aiguille Du Midi | Alexandre Tarta |
1965 | President Kennedy's Funeral | |
1966 | Living Camera | Robert Drew Associates |
1967 | Not awarded | |
1968 | The Anderson Platoon | Pierre Schoendoerffer |
1969 | Czechoslovak Television Service |
1970s
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1970 | The First Television Pictures From The Moon | Neil Armstrong and Everyone Associated |
1971 | Not awarded | |
1972 | The Sorrow and the Pity | Marcel Ophuls |
1973 | Deutsche Olympische Zentrum (Munich Olympic Games) | |
1974 | Not awarded | |
1975 | Not awarded | |
1976 | The Magic Flute | Ingmar Bergman |
1977 | Edvard Munch | Peter Watkins |
1980s
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1983 | Sweden: The Miracle of Life | Lennart Nilsson |
1984 | Not awarded | |
1985 | Das Boot | |
1986 | Not awarded | |
1987 | Heimat | Edgar Reitz |
1988 | Lowest of the Low (Ganz Unten) | Günter Walraff, Joerg Gfrörer |
1989 | Tanner | Robert Altman |
1990s
Year | Title | Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|
1990 | Hotel Terminus | |
1991 | The Ten Commandments | Krzysztof Kieślowski |
1992 | The Civil War | Ken Burns, Hugh Purcell |
1993 | Tosca | Andrea Andermann, Brian Large |
1994 | The Oprah Winfrey Show | |
1995 | NYPD Blue | |
1996 | ER | |
1997 | Murder One | |
1998 | Friends | |
1999 | The Larry Sanders Show | Garry Shandling, Dennis Klein |
Ally McBeal | David E. Kelley | |
The Simpsons | Matt Groening | |
The X-Files | Chris Carter |
2000s
Year | Series | Producers | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
2007 | Entourage | Doug Ellin, Mark Wahlberg, Steve Levinson | ITV2 |
House | David Shore | Five | |
Lost | J. J. Abrams, Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof, Jack Bender | Channel 4 | |
My Name Is Earl | Greg Garcia, Marc Buckland, Bobby Bowman | ||
2008 | Heroes | Tim Kring, Joe Pokaski, Paul Edwards, Dennis Hammer | BBC Two |
Californication | Tom Kapinos, David Duchovny, Scott Winant | Five | |
Family Guy | Seth MacFarlane, David A Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith | BBC Three | |
My Name Is Earl | Greg Garcia, Bobby Bowman, Henry Lange Jr, Marc Buckland | E4 | |
2009 | Mad Men | Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher | BBC Four |
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart | Chuck O'Neil, Rich Blomquist, Scott Jacobson, Jon Stewart | More4 | |
Dexter | John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Philips, Robert Lloyd Lewis | ITV1 | |
The Wire | David Simon, Ed Burns, Nina K. Noble, Joe Chappelle | BBC Two |
2010s
2020s
Year | Series | Producers | Broadcaster |
---|---|---|---|
2020 [3] | When They See Us | Ava DuVernay, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Berry Welsh | Netflix |
Euphoria | Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake | Sky Atlantic | |
Succession | Jesse Armstrong, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay | ||
Unbelievable | Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Lisa Cholodenko | Netflix | |
2021 [4] | Storyville: "Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge" | David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin | BBC Four |
Little America | Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon | Apple TV+ | |
Lovecraft Country | Sky Atlantic | ||
Unorthodox | Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader | Netflix | |
2022 [5] | The Underground Railroad | Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner | Amazon Prime |
Succession | HBO/Sky Atlantic | ||
Mare of Easttown | |||
Call My Agent! | Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller | Netflix | |
Lupin | |||
Squid Game | Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon | ||
2023 [6][7] | Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story | Netflix | |
The Bear | Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai | Disney+ | |
Oussekine | Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson | ||
Wednesday | Netflix | ||
Pachinko | Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada | Apple TV+ | |
The White Lotus | Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons | Sky Atlantic | |
2024 [8][9] | Class Act | Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte | Netflix |
The Bear | Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner | Disney+ | |
Beef | Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich | Netflix | |
The Last of Us | HBO / Sky Atlantic | ||
Succession | |||
Love & Death | ITVX |
Programmes with multiple wins and nominations
Multiple Awards
2 awards
|
Multiple Nominations
3 nominations
| 2 nominations
|
References
- ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-01-24. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
- ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
- ^ Ritman, Alex (22 March 2023). "BAFTA TV Awards: 'This is Going to Hurt,' 'The Responder' Lead Pack of Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 22 March 2023. Retrieved 22 March 2023.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2023: the full list of winners". Guardian. 14 May 2023. Retrieved 15 May 2023.
- ^ Szalai, Georg (March 20, 2024). "BAFTA TV Awards: 'The Crown,' 'Black Mirror' Lead Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved March 24, 2024.
- ^ "Bafta TV awards 2024: the full list of winners". The Guardian. May 12, 2024. Retrieved May 13, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Comedy
- Situation Comedy / Scripted Comedy
- Daytime
- Drama Series
- Single Drama
- Soap and Continuing Drama
- Mini-Series
- Entertainment Programme
- International
- Reality and Constructed Factual
- Factual Series or Strand
- Specialist Factual
- Sport
- Live
- Current Affairs
- News Coverage
- Single Documentary
- Features
- Short Form
- P&O Cruises Must-See Moment
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Female Comedy Performance
- Male Comedy Performance
- Entertainment Performance
- Fellowship
- Special Award
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024