Ethiopia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Ethiopia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ETH |
NOC | Ethiopian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 18 in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Fita Bayisa[1] |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Ethiopia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Fatuma Roba | Athletics | Women's marathon | 28 July |
Gold | Haile Gebrselassie | Athletics | Men's 10,000 metres | 29 July |
Bronze | Gete Wami | Athletics | Women's 10,000 metres | 2 August |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Boxing | 2 | – | 2 |
Total | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Results by event
Athletics
Men
- Track and road events
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fita Bayissa | 5000 metres | 13:51.61 | 1 Q | N/A | 13:30.88 | 7 q | 13:18.30 | 10 | |
Assefa Mezegebu | 5000 metres | 13:54.89 | 17 Q | N/A | 14:05.48 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Abraham Assefa | 10000 metres | 28:32.24 | 22 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Worku Bikila | 10000 metres | 27:50.57 | 1 Q | N/A | 28:59.15 | 17 | |||
Haile Gebrselassie | 10000 metres | 28:14.20 | 11 Q | N/A | 27:07.34 OR | ||||
Belayneh Dinsamo | Marathon | N/A | Did not finish | ||||||
Abebe Mekonnen | Marathon | N/A | 2:29:45 | 81 | |||||
Tumo Turbo | Marathon | N/A | Did not finish |
Women
- Track and road events
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kutre Dulecha | 800 metres | 2:04.80 | 28 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
1500 metres | 4:07.69 | 7 q | N/A | 4:09.03 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Merima Denboba | 5000 metres | 15:48.35 | 25 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Ayelech Worku | 5000 metres | 15:21.59 | 7 Q | N/A | 15:28.81 | 12 | |||
Luchia Yishak | 5000 metres | 16:04.29 | 40 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Berhane Adere | 10000 metres | 32:21.09 | 12 Q | N/A | 32:57.35 | 18 | |||
Derartu Tulu | 10000 metres | 31:35.90 | 1 Q | N/A | 31:10.46 | 4 | |||
Gete Wami | 10000 metres | 32:20.92 | 11 Q | N/A | 31:06.65 | ||||
Fatuma Roba | Marathon | N/A | 2:26:05 |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Tebebu Behonegn | Flyweight | Reyes (COL) L 16-2 | Did not advance | |||
Yared Woldemichael | Light-Middleweight | Sinette (TRI) W 11-10 | Tulaganov (UZB) L 13-9 | Did not advance |
References
Sources
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé-Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts-Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia
This article about sports in Ethiopia is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This 1996 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e