Giovanni Delise
Italian rower
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1907-11-01)1 November 1907 Izola, Austria-Hungary | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 19 May 1947(1947-05-19) (aged 39) Izola, Slovenia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Rowing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | SN Pullino | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Giovanni Delise (1 November 1907 – 19 May 1947) was an Italian rower who competed in the 1928 Summer Olympics. In 1928 he won the gold medal as member of the Italian boat in the coxed four event.[1]
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Giovanni Delise". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
External links
- Giovanni Delise at databaseOlympics.com
- v
- t
- e
Olympic champions – Men's coxed four
- 1900 – final A: Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre, Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox) (FRA)
- 1900 – final B: Gustav Goßler, Oscar Goßler, Walther Katzenstein, Waldemar Tietgens, Carl Goßler (cox) (GER)
- 1912: Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Rudolf Fickeisen, Otto Fickeisen, Karl Leister (cox) (GER)
- 1920: Willy Brüderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter, Paul Staub (cox) (SUI)
- 1924: Émile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter, Walter Loosli (cox), Émile Lachapelle (cox) (SUI)
- 1928: Valerio Perentin, Giliante D'Este, Nicolò Vittori, Giovanni Delise, Renato Petronio (cox) (ITA)
- 1932: Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Joachim Spremberg, Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (GER)
- 1936: Hans Maier, Walter Volle, Ernst Gaber, Paul Söllner, Fritz Bauer (cox) (GER)
- 1948: Warren Westlund, Bob Martin, Bob Will, Gordy Giovanelli, Allen Morgan (cox) (USA)
- 1952: Karel Mejta, Jiří Havlis, Jan Jindra, Stanislav Lusk, Miroslav Koranda (cox) (TCH)
- 1956: Alberto Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (ITA)
- 1960: Gerd Cintl, Horst Effertz, Klaus Riekemann, Jürgen Litz, Michael Obst (cox) (EUA)
- 1964: Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Joachim Werner, Egbert Hirschfelder, Jürgen Oelke (cox) (EUA)
- 1968: Dick Joyce, Ross Collinge, Dudley Storey, Warren Cole, Simon Dickie (cox) (NZL)
- 1972: Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, Uwe Benter (cox) (FRG)
- 1976: Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Sema (heat 1), Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (URS)
- 1980: Dieter Wendisch, Ullrich Dießner, Walter Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Andreas Gregor (cox) (GDR)
- 1984: Martin Cross, Richard Budgett, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave, Adrian Ellison (cox) (GBR)
- 1988: Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, Bernd Eichwurzel, Frank Klawonn, Hendrik Reiher (cox) (GDR)
- 1992: Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolae Țaga, Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (ROU)
- 1912: Ejler Allert, Christian Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann (cox) (DEN)
This article about a rowing Olympic medalist of Italy is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e