List of MPs elected in the 1830 United Kingdom general election
7th Parliament (1820) |
8th Parliament (1826) |
9th Parliament (1830) |
10th Parliament (1831) |
11th Parliament (1832) |
This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1830 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned 24 July 1830, assembled 14 September 1830 (but prorogued to 26 October) and dissolved 23 April 1831. The Prime Minister was the leader of the Whig Party, Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey.
Table of contents: |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen Burghs | Sir James Carnegie, Bt | Tory |
Aberdeenshire | William Gordon | Tory |
Abingdon | John Maberly | Whig |
Aldborough (two members) | Clinton James Fynes Clinton | Tory |
Viscount Stormont | Tory | |
Aldeburgh (two members) | Marquess of Douro | Tory |
John Wilson Croker | Tory | |
Amersham (two members) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | |
Andover (two members) | Sir John Pollen, 2nd Baronet | Tory |
Thomas Assheton Smith II | Tory | |
Anglesey | The Earl of Uxbridge | Whig |
Anstruther Burghs | James Balfour | Tory |
Antrim (two members) | The Earl of Belfast | Whig |
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Tory | |
Appleby (two members) | Hon. Henry Tufton | Whig |
Viscount Maitland | Tory | |
Argyllshire | Walter Frederick Campbell | Whig |
Armagh | Rt Hon. Henry Goulburn | Tory |
County Armagh | Viscount Acheson | Whig |
Arundel (two members) | Lord Dudley Stuart | Whig |
John Atkins | Independent - Tory leaning | |
Ashburton (two members) | Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk | |
Charles Arbuthnot[mpnotes 1] | Tory | |
Athlone | Richard Handcock | Tory |
Aylesbury (two members) | The Lord Nugent | Whig |
William Rickford | Whig | |
Ayr | Thomas Francis Kennedy | Whig |
Ayrshire | William Blair | |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | Henry Villiers-Stuart | Tory |
Bandon | James Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2] | Tory |
Banffshire | John Morison | Whig |
Barnstaple (two members) | Stephens Lyne-Stephens | Tory |
George Tudor | Independent - Tory leaning | |
Bath (two members) | Lord John Thynne | Tory |
Charles Palmer | Whig | |
Beaumaris | Sir Robert Williams, Bt | |
Bedford (two members) | Frederick Polhill | Tory |
William Henry Whitbread | Whig | |
Bedfordshire (two members) | Francis Russell | Whig |
William Stuart | Tory | |
Belfast | Sir Arthur Chichester | Whig |
Bere Alston (two members) | Christopher Blackett | |
Lord Lovaine[mpnotes 3] | ||
Berkshire (two members) | Robert Palmer | Tory |
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury | Whig | |
Berwickshire | Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Marcus Beresford | |
Sir Francis Blake, Bt | Whig | |
Beverley (two members) | Daniel Sykes | Whig |
Henry Burton | Whig | |
Bewdley | Wilson Aylesbury Roberts | Tory |
Bishop's Castle (two members) | Frederick Hamilton Cornewall | |
Edward Rogers | ||
Bletchingley (two members) | Robert William Mills[mpnotes 4] | Whig |
Charles Tennyson | Whig | |
Bodmin (two members) | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | |
Davies Giddy later Gilbert | ||
Boroughbridge (two members) | Sir Charles Wetherell | Tory |
Matthias Attwood | Tory | |
Bossiney (two members) | Charles Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 5] | Tory |
Edward Rose Tunno | Tory | |
Boston (two members) | John Wilks | Whig |
Neil Malcolm | ||
Brackley (two members) | James Bradshaw | Tory |
Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory | |
Bramber (two members) | John Irving | |
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe | ||
Brecon | Charles Morgan Robinson Morgan | Whig |
Breconshire | Thomas Wood | Tory |
Bridgnorth (two members) | William Wolryche-Whitmore | |
Thomas Whitmore | ||
Bridgwater (two members) | William Thornton Astell | |
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte | Whig | |
Bridport (two members) | Henry Warburton | Radical |
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt | ||
Bristol (two members) | Richard Hart Davis | Tory |
James Evan Baillie | Whig | |
Buckingham (two members) | Sir George Nugent, Bt | |
Sir Thomas Fremantle, Bt | ||
Buckinghamshire (two members) | Marquess of Chandos | Tory |
Robert Smith | Whig | |
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Earl Jermyn | Tory |
Earl of Euston | ||
Buteshire | Sir William Rae, Bt | |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Caernarvon | William Ormsby-Gore | Tory |
Caernarvonshire | Charles Griffith-Wynne | |
Caithness | no return - alternating constituency with Buteshire | |
Callington (two members) | William Bingham Baring | Whig |
Alexander Baring | Whig | |
Calne (two members) | Sir James Macdonald, Bt | Whig |
Thomas Babington Macaulay | Whig | |
Cambridge (two members) | Frederick Trench | |
Marquess of Graham | ||
Cambridge University (two members) | William Cavendish | Whig |
The 3rd Viscount Palmerston | Whig | |
Cambridgeshire (two members) | Henry John Adeane | Tory |
Lord Francis Godolphin | Tory | |
Canterbury (two members) | Richard Watson | Whig |
Viscount Fordwich | Whig | |
Cardiff | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | |
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Whig |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Tory |
Carlisle (two members) | James Lushington | Tory |
Philip Howard | Whig | |
Carlow | Lord Tullamore | Tory |
County Carlow (two members) | Thomas Kavanagh | Tory |
Henry Bruen | Tory | |
Carmarthen | John Jones | |
Carmarthenshire | Hon. George Rice Rice-Trevor | Tory |
Carrickfergus | Lord George Hill | Whig |
Cashel | Mathew Pennefather | Tory |
Castle Rising (two members) | Lord William Cholmondeley | Tory |
Fulk Greville Howard | Tory | |
Cavan (two members) | Henry Maxwell | Tory |
Alexander Saunderson | Tory | |
Cheshire (two members) | Viscount Belgrave | Tory |
Wilbraham Egerton | Tory | |
Chester (two members) | Sir Philip de Malpas Grey Egerton, Bt | Tory |
Lord Robert Grosvenor | Whig | |
Chichester (two members) | Lord John Lennox | Whig |
John Smith | ||
Chippenham (two members) | Joseph Neeld | Tory |
Philip Pusey | ||
Christchurch (two members) | George Pitt Rose | |
Sir George Henry Rose | Tory | |
Cirencester (two members) | Joseph Cripps | Tory |
Lord Apsley | Tory | |
Clackmannanshire | George Ralph Abercromby | |
Clare (two members) | William Nugent Macnamara | Whig |
James Patrick Mahon[mpnotes 6] | Whig | |
Clitheroe (two members) | Hon. Peregrine Cust | Tory |
Hon.Robert Curzon | Tory | |
Clonmel | Eyre Coote | Tory |
Clyde Burghs | See Glasgow Burghs | |
Cockermouth (two members) | Viscount Garlies | Tory |
Philip Pleydell-Bouverie | Tory | |
Colchester (two members) | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical Party (UK) |
Andrew Spottiswoode[mpnotes 7] | ||
Coleraine | Sir John William Head Brydges | Tory |
Corfe Castle (two members) | Philip John Miles | Tory |
George Bankes | Tory | |
Cork City (two members) | Daniel Callaghan | Whig |
John Boyle | Whig | |
County Cork (two members) | Hon. Robert King | Whig |
Viscount Boyle | Whig | |
Cornwall (two members) | Edward William Wynne Pendarves | Whig |
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, Bt | Ultra-Tory | |
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Whig |
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler | ||
Cricklade (two members) | Joseph Pitt | |
Robert Gordon | Whig | |
Cromartyshire | No return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire | |
Cumberland (two members) | Sir James Graham, Bt | Whig |
John Lowther | Tory | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Dartmouth | Arthur Howe Holdsworth | |
Denbigh Boroughs | Robert Myddelton Biddulph | Whig |
Denbighshire | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt | |
Derby (two members) | Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish | Whig |
Edward Strutt | Whig | |
Derbyshire (two members) | Lord George Cavendish | Whig |
Francis Mundy | Tory | |
Devizes (two members) | John Pearse | |
George Watson-Taylor | ||
Devon (two members) | Viscount Ebrington | Whig |
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt | Tory | |
Donegal (two members) | Earl of Mount Charles | |
George Vaughan Hart | ||
Dorchester (two members) | Lord Ashley | Tory |
Robert Williams | ||
Dorset (two members) | Edward Portman | |
Henry Bankes | ||
Dover (two members) | Charles Poulett Thomson[mpnotes 8] | Whig |
Sir John Rae Reid, Bt | Tory | |
Down (two members) | Lord Arthur Hill | Whig |
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory | |
Downpatrick | Edward Southwell Ruthven | Whig |
Downton (two members) | James Brougham | Whig |
Charles Shaw-Lefevre | Whig | |
Drogheda | John Henry North | Tory |
Droitwich (two members) | The Earl of Sefton | Whig |
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley | Whig | |
Dublin (two members) | Sir Frederick Shaw, Bt | Tory |
George Ogle Moore | Tory | |
County Dublin (two members) | Henry White | |
Lord Brabazon | ||
Dublin University | Thomas Langlois Lefroy | Tory |
Dumfries Burghs | Lord William Robert Keith Douglas | |
Dumfriesshire | John James Hope Johnstone | Tory |
Dunbartonshire | Lord Montagu William Graham | Tory |
Dundalk | Hon. John Hobart Cradock | Tory |
Dungannon | Hon. Thomas Knox[mpnotes 9] | Tory |
Dungarvan | Hon. George Lamb | Whig |
Dunwich (two members) | Frederick Barne | |
Andrew Arcedeckne | ||
Durham City (two members) | Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 10] | Tory |
Michael Angelo Taylor | Whig | |
County Durham (two members) | William Russell | Whig |
Hon. William Powlett | Whig | |
Dysart Burghs | Lord Loughborough | Tory |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Grinstead (two members) | Viscount Holmesdale | Ultra-Tory |
Frederick Richard West | ||
East Looe (two members) | Thomas Arthur Kemmis | Tory |
Henry Thomas Hope | Tory | |
East Retford (two members) | Viscount Newark | Whig |
Arthur Duncombe | Tory | |
Edinburgh | William Dundas | |
Edinburghshire | See Midlothian | |
Elgin | Alexander Duff | |
Elginshire | Francis William Grant | |
Ennis | William Smith O'Brien | Tory |
Enniskillen | Hon. Arthur Henry Cole | Tory |
Essex (two members) | Sir John Tyssen Tyrell | |
Charles Callis Western | ||
Evesham (two members) | Sir Charles Cockerell | Whig |
Lord Kennedy | ||
Exeter (two members) | James Wentworth Buller | |
Lewis William Buck | ||
Eye (two members) | Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt | Tory |
Sir Philip Sidney, Bt | Tory | |
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Archdall | Tory |
Viscount Corry | Tory | |
Fife | James Erskine Wemyss | |
Flint | Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt | Whig |
Flintshire | Sir Thomas Mostyn | |
Forfarshire | William Maule | |
Fowey (two members) | Lord Brudenell | Tory |
John Cheesment Severn | Tory | |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Gatton (two members) | Sir John Shelley | |
John Thomas Hope | Tory | |
Galway Borough | James O'Hara | |
County Galway (two members) | Sir John Burke | |
James Staunton Lambert | ||
Glamorganshire | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | |
Glasgow Burghs | Archibald Campbell | |
Gloucester (two members) | John Philpotts | Whig |
Edward Webb | Whig | |
Gloucestershire (two members) | Lord Edward Somerset | Tory |
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt | Whig | |
Grantham (two members) | Glynne Earle Welby, Bt | Tory |
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet | ||
Great Bedwyn | Sir John Nicholl | Tory |
John Jacob Buxton | Tory | |
Great Marlow | Thomas Peers Williams | Tory |
Owen Williams | Whig | |
Grimsby (two members) | Charles Wood | |
George Harris | ||
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Hon. George Anson | Whig |
Charles Edmund Rumbold | Whig | |
Guildford (two members) | Charles Baring Wall | Tory |
George Holme Sumner | Tory | |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Haddington | Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet | |
Haddingtonshire | Lord John Hay | |
Hampshire (two members) | John Willis Fleming | Tory |
Sir William Heathcote, Bt | Ultra-Tory | |
Harwich (two members) | George Robert Dawson | |
John Charles Herries | Tory | |
Haslemere (two members) | William Holmes | Tory |
Sir John Beckett, Bt | Tory | |
Hastings (two members) | Sir Henry Fane | |
Joseph Planta | ||
Haverfordwest | Richard Philipps | |
Hedon (two members) | Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, Bt | Tory |
Robert Farrand | Tory | |
Helston (two members) | Lord James Townshend | Tory |
Sir Samuel Brooke-Pechell, Bt | Whig | |
Hereford (two members) | Edward Bolton Clive | Whig |
Viscount Eastnor | ||
Herefordshire (two members) | Sir Robert Price, Bt | Whig |
Sir John Cotterell, Bt | Tory | |
Hertford (two members) | Viscount Ingestrie | Tory |
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Radical | |
Hertfordshire (two members) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig |
Sir John Sebright, Bt | ||
Heytesbury | Edward Henry A'Court | |
Sir George Staunton, Bt | ||
Higham Ferrers | Viscount Howick | Whig |
Hindon (two members) | George Matthew Fortescue | Whig |
John Weyland | Whig | |
Honiton (two members) | Josiah John Guest | |
Sir George Warrender, Bt | ||
Horsham (two members) | Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt | |
The Earl of Arundel | ||
Huntingdon (two members) | James Stuart | |
John Calvert | ||
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Viscount Mandeville | |
Lord Strathavon | ||
Hythe (two members) | John Loch | |
Stewart Marjoribanks | ||
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Ilchester (two members) | Michael Bruce | Whig |
James Joseph Hope-Vere | Whig | |
Inverness Burghs | John Baillie | Tory |
Inverness-shire | Rt Hon. Charles Grant | Whig |
Ipswich (two members) | Robert Adam Dundas | |
Charles Mackinnon | ||
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kent (two members) | Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt | Ultra-Tory |
Thomas Law Hodges | Whig | |
Kerry (two members) | William Browne | |
Maurice Fitzgerald | Whig | |
Kildare (two members) | Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGerald | Whig |
Richard More O'Ferrall | Whig | |
Kilkenny City | Nicholas Philpot Leader | Whig |
County Kilkenny (two members) | Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | |
John Butler, Earl of Ossory | ||
Kincardineshire | Sir Hugh Arbuthnot | |
King's County (two members) | Lord Oxmantown | |
Thomas Bernard | ||
King's Lynn (two members) | John Walpole | |
Lord George Bentinck | Whig | |
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | George Schonswar | Tory |
William Battie-Wrightson | Whig | |
Kinross-shire | No return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire | |
Kinsale | John Russell | Whig |
Kirkcudbright | Robert Cutlar Fergusson | |
Knaresborough (two members) | Sir James Mackintosh | Whig |
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 11] | Whig | |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lanark Burghs | Henry Monteith | |
Lanarkshire | Charles Douglas | |
Lancashire (two members) | Lord Stanley | |
John Wilson-Patten | Tory | |
Lancaster (two members) | John Fenton Cawthorne | Tory |
Thomas Greene | Tory | |
Launceston (two members) | Sir James Willoughby Gordon | Tory |
James Brogden | Tory | |
Leicester (two members) | Sir Charles Abney-Hastings | |
William Evans | Whig | |
Leicestershire (two members) | Lord Robert William Manners | |
George Anthony Legh-Keck | ||
Leitrim (two members) | Samuel White | |
John Marcus Clements | ||
Leominster (two members) | The Lord Hotham | |
William Marshall | ||
Lewes (two members) | Thomas Read Kemp | Whig |
John Shelley | ||
Lichfield (two members) | George Granville Venables Vernon | Whig |
Sir George Anson | Whig | |
Limerick City | Thomas Spring Rice | Whig |
County Limerick (two members) | Standish O'Grady | |
Richard FitzGibbon | ||
Lincoln (two members) | John Fardell | |
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp | Ultra-Tory | |
Lincolnshire (two members) | Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt. | |
Charles Chaplin | ||
Linlithgowshire | Sir Alexander Hope | |
Lisburn | Henry Meynell | Tory |
Liskeard (two members | Lord Eliot | Tory |
Sir William PringleTory | ||
Liverpool (two members) | Colonel Isaac Gascoyne | Tory |
William Huskisson[mpnotes 12] | Tory | |
The City London (four members) | William Thompson | Tory |
Robert Waithman | Whig | |
William Ward | Tory | |
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt | Whig | |
Londonderry City | Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt[mpnotes 13] | Whig |
County Londonderry (two members) | Theobald Jones | Tory |
Sir Robert Bateson, Bt | Tory | |
County Longford (two members) | Anthony Lefroy | |
Viscount Forbes | ||
Lostwithiel (two members) | Hon. William Vesey-FitzGerald[mpnotes 14] | Tory |
Edward Cust | Tory | |
County Louth (two members) | John McClintock | Tory |
Alexander Dawson | ||
Ludgershall (two members) | Edward Thomas Foley | Tory |
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd Baronet | Whig | |
Ludlow (two members) | Viscount Clive | Tory |
Robert Clive | ||
Lyme Regis (two members) | Hon. Henry Sutton Fane | Tory |
John Thomas Fane | Tory | |
Lymington (two members) | William Egerton | |
George Burrard | ||
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Maidstone (two members) | Abraham Wildey Robarts | Whig |
Henry Winchester | ||
Maldon (two members) | Quintin Dick | Tory |
Thomas Barrett Lennard | Whig | |
Mallow | Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt | Whig |
Malmesbury (two members) | Sir Charles Forbes, Bt | Tory |
John Forbes | Tory | |
Malton (two members) | John Charles Ramsden | Whig |
Sir James Scarlett | Whig | |
Marlborough (two members) | Thomas Bucknall-Estcourt | Tory |
William John Bankes | Tory | |
Mayo (two members) | James Browne | |
Dominick Browne | ||
Meath (two members) | Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen | |
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt | ||
Merioneth | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory |
Middlesex (two members) | George Byng | Whig |
Joseph Hume | Radical | |
Midhurst (two members) | John Abel Smith | |
George Smith | ||
Midlothian | Sir George Clerk, Bt | Tory |
Milborne Port (two members) | George Stevens Byng | Whig |
William Sturges-Bourne | Tory | |
Minehead (two members) | John Fownes Luttrell, junior | Tory |
William Edward Tomline | Tory | |
Mitchell (two members) | Hon. Lloyd Kenyon | Tory |
John Heywood Hawkins | Whig | |
Monaghan (two members) | Cadwallader Blayney | Tory |
Evelyn Shirley | ||
Monmouth Boroughs | Marquess of Worcester | Tory |
Monmouthshire (two members) | Charles Gould Morgan | |
Lord Granville Somerset | Tory | |
Montgomery | Henry Clive | |
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | |
Morpeth (two members) | William Ord | Whig |
Hon. William Howard | ||
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Nairnshire | George Pryse Campbell[mpnotes 15] | |
Newark (two members) | Henry Willoughby[mpnotes 16] | Tory |
Michael Thomas Sadler | Ultra-Tory | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Richardson Borradaile | Tory |
William Henry Miller | Whig | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Whig |
John Hodgson | Tory | |
Newport (Cornwall) (two members) | John Doherty[mpnotes 17] | Tory |
Jonathan Raine | Tory | |
Newport (IoW) (two members) | Spencer Perceval | Tory |
Horace Twiss | Tory | |
New Radnor | See Radnor | |
New Ross | Charles Powell Leslie II | Tory |
Newry | Hon. John Henry Knox | Tory |
New Shoreham (two members) | Sir Charles Burrell, Bt | Tory |
Henry Howard | ||
Newton (two members) | Thomas Legh | |
Thomas Houldsworth | ||
Newtown (IoW) (two members) | Hudson Gurney | Whig |
Hon. Charles Anderson-Pelham | Whig | |
Norfolk (two members) | Thomas Coke | Whig |
Sir William Ffolkes, Bt | Whig | |
Northallerton (two members) | Sir John Poo Beresford | Tory |
Henry Lascelles | Tory | |
Northampton (two members) | Sir George Robinson, Bt. | |
Sir Robert Gunning, Bt | ||
Northamptonshire (two members) | Viscount Althorp | Whig |
William Ralph Cartwright | Tory | |
Northumberland (two members) | Matthew Bell | Tory |
Thomas Wentworth Beaumont | Whig | |
Norwich (two members) | Robert Grant | Whig |
Richard Hanbury Gurney | ||
Nottingham (two members) | Thomas Denman | Whig |
Sir Ronald Craufurd Ferguson | Whig | |
Nottinghamshire (two members) | Frank Frank (or Sotheron) | Tory |
John Lumley | Whig | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Okehampton (two members) | Lord Seymour | Tory |
George James Welbore Agar-Ellis | Whig | |
Old Sarum (two members) | James Alexander | Tory |
Josias du Pre Alexander | Tory | |
Orford (two members) | Sir Henry Frederick Cooke | Tory |
Spencer Kilderbee | Tory | |
Orkney and Shetland | George Traill | Whig |
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Whig |
William Hughes Hughes | ||
Oxfordshire (two members) | Lord Norreys | Tory |
John Fane | Tory | |
Oxford University (two members) | Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt | Tory |
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt | ||
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Peeblesshire | Sir James Montgomery, Bt | |
Pembroke | Hugh Owen Owen | Tory |
Pembrokeshire | Sir John Owen, Bt | |
Penryn (two members) | Sir Charles Lemon, Bt | Whig |
James William Freshfield | Tory | |
Perth Burghs | John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 18] | |
Perthshire | Sir George Murray | |
Peterborough (two members) | Sir Robert Heron, Bt | Whig |
Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, Viscount Milton[mpnotes 19] | Whig | |
Petersfield (two members) | Sir William Jolliffe, Bt | |
Gilbert East Jolliffe | ||
Plymouth (two members) | Sir George Cockburn, Bt | |
Sir Thomas Byam Martin | ||
Plympton Erle (two members) | Viscount Valletort[mpnotes 20] | Tory |
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus | Tory | |
Pontefract (two members) | Hon. Henry Stafford-Jerningham | Whig |
Sir Culling Eardley Smith, Bt. | ||
Poole (two members) | Hon. William Ponsonby | |
Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig | |
Portarlington | Sir Charles Ogle, Bt | Tory |
Portsmouth (two members) | Sir Francis Baring, Bt | Whig |
John Bonham Carter | Whig | |
Preston (two members) | Edward Stanley[mpnotes 21] | Whig |
John Wood | Whig | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queenborough (two members) | William Holmes[mpnotes 22] | Tory |
Sir Philip Charles Henderson Durham[mpnotes 23] | Tory | |
Queen's County (two members) | Sir Charles Coote, Bt | |
Sir Henry Parnell | ||
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Richard Price | Tory |
Radnorshire | Thomas Frankland Lewis | Tory |
Reading (two members) | Charles Russell | Tory |
Charles Fyshe Palmer | Whig | |
Reigate (two members) | Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke | Tory |
James Cocks | ||
Renfrewshire | Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt | |
Richmond (two members) | Hon. John Dundas | Whig |
Hon. Sir Robert Dundas | Whig | |
Ripon (two members) | Louis Hayes Petit | Tory |
George Spence | Tory | |
Rochester (two members) | Lord Villiers | |
Ralph Bernal | ||
Romney (two members) | Arthur Hill-Trevor | Ultra-Tory |
William Miles | Ultra-Tory | |
Roscommon (two members) | Arthur French | |
Owen O'Conor | ||
Roxburghshire | Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott | |
Rutland (two members) | Sir Gerard Noel, Bt | Tory |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig | |
Rye (two members) | Hugh Duncan Baillie | |
Francis Robert Bonham | ||
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Albans (two members) | Viscount Grimston | Tory |
Charles Tennant | Whig | |
St Germans (two members) | Charles Ross | Tory |
Sir Henry Hardinge[mpnotes 24] | Tory | |
St Ives (two members) | William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley | Ultra-Tory |
James Morrison (businessman) | ||
St Mawes (two members) | George Grenville Wandisford Pigott | Tory |
Sir Codrington Carrington | Tory | |
Salisbury (two members) | Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie | Whig |
Wadham Wyndham | Tory | |
Saltash (two members) | Earl of Darlington | |
John Gregson | ||
Sandwich (two members) | Joseph Marryatt | Whig |
Samuel Grove Price | ||
Scarborough (two members) | Charles Manners-Sutton | |
Edmund Phipps | Tory | |
Seaford (two members) | John Fitzgerald | Tory |
Augustus Frederick Ellis | Tory | |
Selkirkshire | Alexander Pringle | |
Shaftesbury (two members) | Edward Penrhyn | Whig |
William Stratford Dugdale | Tory | |
Shrewsbury (two members) | Richard Jenkins | Tory |
Robert Aglionby Slaney | Whig | |
Shropshire (two members) | John Cressett-Pelham | |
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt | ||
Sligo | John Arthur Wynne | Tory |
County Sligo (two members) | Edward Joshua Cooper | |
Henry King | ||
Somerset (two members) | Edward Ayshford Sanford | Whig |
William Dickinson | Tory | |
Southampton (two members) | Abel Rous Dottin | |
James Barlow-Hoy | ||
Southwark (two members) | Sir Robert Wilson | Whig |
John Rawlinson Harris[mpnotes 25] | ||
Stafford (two members) | John Campbell | Whig |
Thomas Gisborne | Whig | |
Staffordshire (two members) | Edward Littleton | Whig |
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley | Whig | |
Stamford (two members) | Lord Thomas Cecil | Tory |
Thomas Chaplin | Tory | |
Steyning (two members) | George Richard Philips | Whig |
Edward Blount | Whig | |
Stirling Burghs | James Johnston | |
Stirlingshire | Henry Home-Drummond | |
Stockbridge (two members) | William Sloane-Stanley | Tory |
George Wilbraham | Whig | |
Sudbury (two members) | Sir John Benn Walsh | Tory |
Bethel Walrond | ||
Suffolk (two members) | Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt | |
Charles Tyrell | ||
Surrey (two members) | William Joseph Denison | Whig |
John Ivatt Briscoe | Whig | |
Sussex (two members) | Herbert Barrett Curteis | |
Walter Burrell | Tory | |
Sutherland | Lord Francis Leveson-Gower | |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tain Burghs | James Loch | Whig |
Tamworth (two members) | Robert Peel | Tory |
Lord Charles Townshend | ||
Taunton (two members) | Henry Labouchere | Whig |
Edward Thomas Bainbridge | Whig | |
Tavistock (two members) | Lord Russell | Whig |
Viscount Ebrington[mpnotes 26] | Whig | |
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory |
John Martin | Whig | |
Thetford (two members) | Lord James FitzRoy | Whig |
Hon. Francis Baring | Whig | |
Thirsk (two members) | Robert Frankland | Whig |
Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig | |
Tipperary (two members) | Francis Aldborough Prittie | |
Thomas Wyse | ||
Tiverton (two members) | Viscount Sandon | Tory |
Hon. Granville Ryder | Tory | |
Totnes (two members) | Charles Barry Baldwin | |
Thomas Courtenay | ||
Tralee | Robert Vernon Smith[mpnotes 27] | Whig |
Tregony (two members) | James Adam Gordon | Tory |
James Mackillop | Tory | |
Truro (two members) | Viscount Encombe | Tory |
Nathaniel William Peach | Tory | |
Tyrone (two members) | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Tory |
Sir Hugh Stewart, Bt | Tory | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wallingford (two members) | William Hughes | Whig |
Robert Knight | Whig | |
Wareham (two members) | John Hales Calcraft | Whig |
James Ewing | Whig | |
Warwick (two members) | John Tomes | |
Hon. Sir Charles Greville | Tory | |
Warwickshire (two members) | Dugdale Stratford Dugdale | |
Francis Lawley | Whig | |
Waterford City | Sir John Newport, Bt. | Whig |
County Waterford (two members) | Lord George Beresford | Tory |
Daniel O'Connell | Irish Repeal | |
Wells (two members) | John Edwards-Vaughan | Tory |
John Lee Lee | Whig | |
Wendover (two members) | Samuel Smith | Tory |
Abel Smith | Tory | |
Wenlock (two members) | Hon. George Weld-Forester | Tory |
Paul Beilby Thompson | Whig | |
Westbury (two members) | Sir Alexander Cray Grant, Bt | Tory |
Michael George Prendergast | Tory | |
Westmeath (two members) | Gustavus Rochfort | Tory |
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, Bt | Whig | |
West Looe (two members) | Charles Buller | Whig |
Sir Charles Hulse | Tory | |
Westminster (two members) | Sir Francis Burdett, Bt | Whig |
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt | Whig | |
Westmorland (two members) | Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory |
Viscount Lowther | Tory | |
Wexford | William Wigram[mpnotes 28] | Tory |
County Wexford (two members) | Arthur Chichester | |
Viscount Valentia | ||
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (four members) | Colonel John Gordon | Tory |
Thomas Fowell Buxton | Whig | |
Edward Sugden | Tory | |
Masterton Ure | Tory | |
Whitchurch (two members) | Hon. John Robert Townshend | Tory |
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt | Tory | |
Wicklow (two members) | Sir Ralph Howard, Bt | Whig |
James Grattan | Whig | |
Wigan (two members) | James Alexander Hodson | Tory |
Lieutenant-Colonel James Lindsay | Tory | |
Wigtown Burghs | John Henry Lowther | Tory |
Wigtownshire | Sir Andrew Agnew, Bt | Whig |
Wilton (two members) | Henry Bulwer | |
John Hungerford Penruddocke | Tory | |
Wiltshire (two members) | John Benett | |
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt | ||
Winchelsea (two members) | John WilliamsWhig | |
Henry Dundas | Tory | |
Winchester (two members) | Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt | |
Paulet St John-Mildmay | ||
Windsor (two members) | Sir Richard Hussey Vivian[mpnotes 29] | Whig |
John Ramsbottom, junior | Whig | |
Woodstock (two members) | The Marquess of Blandford | Ultra-Tory |
Lord Charles Spencer-Churchill | Tory | |
Wootton Bassett (two members) | Viscount Mahon | Tory |
Thomas Hyde Villiers | Whig | |
Worcester (two members) | Thomas Henry Hastings Davies | Whig |
George Richard Robinson | Whig | |
Worcestershire (two members) | Thomas Foley | Whig |
Henry Lygon | ||
Wycombe (two members) | Sir Thomas Baring, Bt | |
Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt | Tory | |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (two members) | William Yates Peel | Tory |
George Lowther Thompson | Tory | |
Yarmouth (Norfolk) | See Great Yarmouth | |
York (two members) | Hon. Thomas Dundas | Whig |
Samuel Adlam Bayntun | Tory | |
Yorkshire (four members) | Viscount Morpeth | Whig |
William Duncombe | Ultra-Tory | |
Richard Bethell | Tory | |
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 30] | Whig | |
Youghal | Hon. George Ponsonby | Whig |
Notes
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 25 February 1831 by William Stephen Poyntz.
- ^ Made a Peer of Ireland and replaced 6 January 1831 by Francis Bernard.
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 11 January 1831 by David Lyon
- ^ Resigned and replaced 18 February 1831 by Sir William Home
- ^ Resigned and replaced 16 February 1831 by John Stuart-Worsley
- ^ Election declared void, 4 March 1831. By-election March, 1931
- ^ On petition, Spottiswoode's election was declared void and a by-election was held
- ^ Thomson was re-elected in 1832 but had also been elected for Manchester, which he chose to represent, and did not sit again for Dover
- ^ Thomas Knox resigned in December 1830 in favour of his son
- ^ Election declared void, 8 March 1831. By-election, 23 March 1831
- ^ Brougham was re-elected at the general election in 1830 but was also returned for Yorkshire; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons
- ^ Killed by train 15 September 1830. replaced by William Ewart, November 1830
- ^ Election declared void, 23 March 1831. Re-elected at by-election 2 April 1931
- ^ Resigned and replaced 20 December 1830 by Viscount Valletort
- ^ Appointed a Groom of the Bedchamber in February 1831 and re-elected March 1831
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 21 February 1831 by William Farnworth Handley
- ^ Appointed a judge and resigned, December 1930. Replaced by Sir Henry Hardinge
- ^ Election declared void, 11 December 1830. By-Election Jan 1831
- ^ Resigned and replaced 24 November 1830 by John Nicholas Fazakerley
- ^ Resigned in order to contest Lostwithiel. Replaced 23 December 1830 by Sir Compton Domvile, Bt
- ^ Appointed Chief Secretary to Ireland. Replaced 17 December 1830 by Henry Hunt
- ^ Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
- ^ Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
- ^ Hardinge was also elected for Newport (Cornwall), which he chose to represent, and never sat for St Germans
- ^ Harris died and was replaced 25 November 1830 by Charles Calvert.
- ^ Chose to sit for Devon. Replaced November 1830 by Lord John Russell
- ^ Appointed Lord Commissioner of the Treasury. Re-elected December 1830
- ^ Unseated on petition-replaced February, 1831 by Sir Edward Cholmeley Dering, 8th Baronet
- ^ Resigned and replaced 10 February 1831 by Edward Stanley
- ^ Brougham was also elected for Knaresborough; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons
See also
- 1830 United Kingdom general election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1818–1832)
- List of parliaments of the United Kingdom
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|