Mauritius at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Mauritius at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MRI |
NOC | Mauritius Olympic Committee |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 25 in 6 sports |
Medals Ranked 61st |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Mauritius participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
|
|
Archery
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Louis Gino Aurelien Juhel | Boys' Individual | 606 | 31 | Tang (TPE) L 0–6 | did not advance | 17 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Louis Gino Aurelien Juhel (MRI) Ruka Uehara (JPN) | Mixed team | 1273 | 30 | Kharitonova (RUS) Rezowan (BAN) L 4–5 | did not advance | 17 |
Beach handball
Event | Preliminary round | Consolidation round | Placement | Final / BM / PM | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Boys' tournament | Croatia L 0-2 | Paraguay W 2–1 | Portugal L 0–2 | Argentina L 1–2 | Italy L 0–2 | 5 | Chinese Taipei L 0–2 | Venezuela L 0–2 | Uruguay L 0–2 | 3 | Paraguay L 0–2 | did not advance | 12 |
Girls' tournament | Croatia L 0-2 | Hungary L 0-2 | American Samoa L 0-2 | Chinese Taipei L 0-2 | Russia L 0-2 | 6 | Venezuela L 0–2 | Hong Kong L 0–2 | Turkey L 0–2 | 3 | American Samoa L 0-2 | did not advance | 12 |
Beach volleyball
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Esther Namah | Boys' tournament | Guvu–Monjane (MOZ) L 0–2 Leon–Jurado (ECU) L 0–2 Santiago–Rivera (PUR) L 0–2 | 4 | did not advance |
Canoeing
Mauritius qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event.[1]
- Boys' C1 - 1 boat
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Terence Benjamin Saramandif | Boys' C1 sprint | 2:18.14 | 15 | 2:10.80 | 9 | did not advance | |||
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:19.84 | 1 | Bye | Bakhraddin (KAZ) W 1:18.49 | Bernárdez (ESP) W 1:19.02 | Anderson (NZL) W 1:18.86 |
Equestrian
Mauritius was given a rider to compete from the tripartite committee.[2]
- Individual Jumping - 1 athlete
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Margaux Koenig | BM Urlefe | Individual Jumping | 4 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 16 | 23 |
Africa Margaux Koenig (MRI) Anna Bunty Howard (ZAM) Brianagh Lindsay Clark (ZIM) Ahmed Nasser Elnaggar (EGY) Hannah Ivy Garton (RSA) | BM Urlefe Call Girl Z El Roblecito Malaika Jos Africa de Parco Jos Cassius | Team Jumping | (4) 1 0 (8) 0 | 4 | (4) 0 0 (4) 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting
Mauritius was given a quota by the tripartite committee to compete in weightlifting.[3]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Jack Dorian Madanamoothoo | −62 kg | 92 | 11 | 116 | 10 | 208 | 11 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ketty Lent | −63 kg | 75 | 7 | 98 | 7 | 173 | 7 |
References
- ^ "Nine countries set to make YOG canoeing debut". International Canoe Federation (ICF). 21 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "Qualified NOC's to the 3rd Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires - 2018" (PDF). FEI. 17 January 2018. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
- ^ "Universality Places Selected (Weightlifting)" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 13 December 2017. Retrieved 21 December 2017.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine