Mongolia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Mongolia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MGL |
NOC | Mongolian National Olympic Committee |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 5 in 4 sports |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Mongolia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Dulguun Bolormaa | Wrestling | Girls' Freestyle -46kg | 26 August |
Judo
Mongolia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[1]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Tsogthaatar Tsend-ochir | Boys' -66 kg | Bye | Wu (CHN) L 0001 – 0002 | did not advance | Castro (GUM) W 1001 – 0002 | Wawrzyczek (POL) L 0000 – 1000 | did not advance | 13 | |||
Khulan Tseregbaatar | Girls' -52 kg | Bye | Einstein (SWE) L 0000 – 0001 | did not advance | Bye | Lorenzana (GUA) W 0003 – 0002 | Acevedo (PUR) L 0000 – 0001 | did not advance | 7 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Yamashita Frank de Wit (NED) Nellie Einstein (SWE) Sandrine Mbazoghe Endamne (GAB) Lubjana Piovesana (GBR) Sara Rodriguez (ESP) Tsogtbaatar Tsend-Ochir (MGL) Jorre Verstraeten (BEL) | Mixed Team | Team Douillet (MIX) L 3112 – 3200 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Team Tani Francesco Aufieri (MLT) Rostislav Dashkov (KGZ) Luis Gonzalez (VEN) Natig Gurbanli (AZE) Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) Hassiatou Yahaya Aboubacar (NIG) | Mixed Team | Team Xian (MIX) L 0 – 7 | did not advance | 9 |
Shooting
Mongolia qualified one shooter based on its performance at the 2014 Asian Shooting Championships.[2]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Angirmaa Nergui | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 411.9 | 7 Q | 80.1 | 8 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Angirmaa Nergui (MGL) Prashant Prashant (IND) | Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 813.5 | 12 Q | N Khedmati (IRI) C Friman (FIN) W 10 – 7 | V Sukhorukova (UKR) S Lu (TPE) L 9 – 10 | did not advance | 7 |
Weightlifting
Mongolia qualified 1 quota in the girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth & Junior Asian Championships.[3]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ankhtsetseg Munkhjantsan | −63 kg | 94 | 2 | 113 | 4 | 207 | 4 |
Wrestling
Mongolia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 Asian Cadet Championships.[4]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Dulguun Bolormaa | Freestyle -46kg | I Roik (BLR) W 4 – 0 | KKaddour (ALG) W 4 – 0 | A Castillo (VEN) W 4 – 0 | 1 Q | S Kim (PRK) L 1 – 3 PP |
References
- ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "Quota Places for Asian Shooting" (PDF). Asian Shooting Confederation. 13 March 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 March 2014. Retrieved 15 March 2014.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from Asian Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 8 March 2014. Retrieved 8 March 2014.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine