Nils Täpp
Swedish cross-country skier
Nils Täpp around 1950 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1917-10-27)27 October 1917 Malung, Sweden | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 23 October 2000(2000-10-23) (aged 82) Malung, Sweden | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Cross-country skiing | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Malungs IF (−1945) Sågmyra IF (1946) Östersunds SK | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Nils Bertil Täpp (27 October 1917 – 23 October 2000) was a Swedish cross-country skier. He was part of the Swedish 4 × 10 km relay teams that won gold medals at the 1948 Winter Olympics and 1950 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships. At the 1952 Olympics he finished seventh in the individual 18 km race and won a bronze medal in the 4 × 10 km relay. He was the Swedish national champion in the 15 km (1943 and 1946) and 3 × 10 km relay (1942, 1943 and 1949).[1]
He was born Nils Bertil Persson and changed his last name to Täpp in 1945.[2]
Cross-country skiing results
Olympic Games
- 2 medals – (1 gold, 1 bronze)
Year | Age | 18 km | 50 km | 4 × 10 km relay |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948 | 30 | — | — | Gold |
1952 | 34 | 7 | — | Bronze |
World Championships
- 1 medal – (1 gold)
Year | Age | 18 km | 50 km | 4 × 10 km relay |
---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | 32 | — | — | Gold |
References
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Nils Täpp.
- Swedish national skiing champions (in Swedish)
- v
- t
- e
- 1936: Sulo Nurmela, Klaes Karppinen, Matti Lähde, Kalle Jalkanen (FIN)
- 1948: Nils Östensson, Nils Täpp, Gunnar Eriksson, Martin Lundström (SWE)
- 1952: Heikki Hasu, Paavo Lonkila, Urpo Korhonen, Tapio Mäkelä (FIN)
- 1956: Fyodor Terentyev, Pavel Kolchin, Nikolay Anikin, Vladimir Kuzin (URS)
- 1960: Toimi Alatalo, Eero Mäntyranta, Väinö Huhtala, Veikko Hakulinen (FIN)
- 1964: Karl-Åke Asph, Sixten Jernberg, Janne Stefansson, Assar Rönnlund (SWE)
- 1968: Odd Martinsen, Pål Tyldum, Harald Grønningen, Ole Ellefsæter (NOR)
- 1972: Vladimir Voronkov, Yuri Skobov, Fyodor Simashev, Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS)
- 1976: Matti Pitkänen, Juha Mieto, Pertti Teurajärvi, Arto Koivisto (FIN)
- 1980: Vasily Rochev, Nikolay Bazhukov, Yevgeny Belyayev, Nikolay Zimyatov (URS)
- 1984: Thomas Wassberg, Benny Kohlberg, Jan Ottosson, Gunde Svan (SWE)
- 1988: Jan Ottosson, Thomas Wassberg, Gunde Svan, Torgny Mogren (SWE)
- 1992: Terje Langli, Vegard Ulvang, Kristen Skjeldal, Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR)
- 1994: Maurilio De Zolt, Marco Albarello, Giorgio Vanzetta, Silvio Fauner (ITA)
- 1998: Sture Sivertsen, Erling Jevne, Bjørn Dæhlie, Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)
- 2002: Anders Aukland, Frode Estil, Kristen Skjeldal, Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)
- 2006: Fulvio Valbusa, Giorgio Di Centa, Pietro Piller Cottrer, Cristian Zorzi (ITA)
- 2010: Daniel Rickardsson, Johan Olsson, Anders Södergren, Marcus Hellner (SWE)
- 2014: Lars Nelson, Daniel Rickardsson, Johan Olsson, Marcus Hellner (SWE)
- 2018: Didrik Tønseth, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Simen Hegstad Krüger, Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)
- 2022: Aleksey Chervotkin, Alexander Bolshunov, Denis Spitsov, Sergey Ustiugov (ROC)