Secretariat of the 23rd Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
The 23rd Secretariat of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was elected by the 23rd Central Committee in the aftermath of the 23rd Congress.
List of members
Rank | Name (birth–death) | Took office | Left office | Duration | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leonid Brezhnev (1906–1982) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | Elected General Secretary at the 1st Plenary Session. |
7 | Yuri Andropov (1914–1984) | 8 April 1966 | 21 June 1967 | 1 year, 75 days | Resigned from his seat at the 5th Plenary Session. |
5 | Pyotr Demichev (1918–2000) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
9 | Ivan Kapitonov (1915–2002) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
10 | Konstantin Katushev (1927–2010) | 10 April 1968 | 9 April 1971 | 2 years, 364 days | Elected at the 7th Plenary Session. |
4 | Andrei Kirilenko (1906–1990) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
11 | Fyodor Kulakov (1918–1978) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
8 | Boris Ponomarev (1905–1995) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
12 | Aleksandr Rudakov (1910–1966) | 8 April 1966 | 10 June 1966 | 63 days | Died after a prolonged battle with illness. |
3 | Alexander Shelepin (1918–1994) | 13 December 1966 | 26 September 1967 | 287 days | Elected at the 4th Plenary Session. Relieved of his duties at the 6th Plenary Session. |
13 | Mikhail Solomentsev (1913–2008) | 13 December 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 4 years, 117 days | Elected at the 4th Plenary Session. |
2 | Mikhail Suslov (1902–1982) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
6 | Dmitriy Ustinov (1908–1984) | 8 April 1966 | 9 April 1971 | 5 years, 2 days | — |
References
- v
- t
- e
Leaders |
|
---|---|
General Secretaries |
|
Decision-making bodies | |
Departments |
|
Publications |
Congress |
|
---|---|
Conference |
|
Elected by the Central Committee |
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elected by the Central Control Commission |
| ||||||||
Elected by Congress |
|
Republican-level |
|
---|
Local-level |
|
---|
Other organs |
|
---|
- Ban on factions
- Group of Democratic Centralism (1919–21)
- Workers' Opposition (1920–21)
- Workers' Truth (1921–23)
- Left Opposition (1923–27)
- Workers' Group (1923–30)
- Right Opposition (1924–33)
- United Opposition (1926–27)
- Left-Right Bloc (1930)
- Union of Marxist-Leninists (1932)
- Bloc of Soviet Oppositions (1932–33)
- Anti-Party Group (1957)
- Soyuz (1990–91)
- State Committee on the State of Emergency (1991)
- Bloc of Communists and Non-Partisans
- General Jewish Labour Bund in Lithuania, Poland and Russia
- League of Russian Revolutionary Social Democracy Abroad
- League of Struggle for the Emancipation of the Working Class
- Siberian Social-Democratic Union
- Social Democracy of the Kingdom of Poland and Lithuania
- Union of Russian Social Democrats Abroad