Senegal at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Senegal at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SEN |
NOC | Comité National Olympique et Sportif Sénégalais |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 15 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Bineta Diedhiou |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Senegal competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.[1]
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Abdoulaye Wagne | 800 m | 1:47.50 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ndiss Kaba Badji | Long jump | 8.07 | 7 Q | 8.16 | 6 |
Triple jump | NM | — | Did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Assane Dame Fall | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:52.215 | 5 QS | 2:04.633 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Men's K-1 1000 m | 4:07.061 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Khathia Ba | Women's K-1 500 m | 2:17.740 | 9 | Did not advance |
Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final
Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Abdoulaye Thiam | Individual sabre | Rogers (USA) L 10–15 | Did not advance | |||||
Mamadou Keita | Ogawa (JPN) W 15–14 | Dumitrescu (ROU) L 7–15 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nafi Toure | Individual sabre | González (CUB) L 7–15 | Did not advance |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Djegui Bathily | Men's +100 kg | Bye | McCormick (USA) L 0001–0010 | Did not advance | |||||||
Hortense Diédhiou | Women's −52 kg | — | Bye | Haddad (ALG) L 0001–0010 | Did not advance | Müller (LUX) L 0001–1001 | Did not advance | ||||
Cécile Hane | Women's −63 kg | — | Barreto (VEN) L 0000–1012 | Did not advance | |||||||
Gisèle Mendy | Women's −70 kg | — | Böhm (GER) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance | Smal (UKR) L 0000–0201 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Malick Fall | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.51 | 48 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Binta Zahra Diop | 100 m butterfly | 1:04.26 | 47 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bineta Diedhiou | Women's −57 kg | Nguyen (VIE) W 1–0 | Calabrese (ITA) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
Wrestling
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adama Diatta | −55 kg | Matsunaga (JPN) L 0–5 VT | Did not advance | Akgül (TUR) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 15 |
References
- ^ "Dakar holds photo exhibition on Beijing Olympics" Archived 2008-08-01 at the Wayback Machine, official website of the 2008 Beijing Olympics, June 18, 2008
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
This article about sports in Senegal is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This 2008 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e