Unidos de Vila Isabel
Carnival staff | |
---|---|
Carnival producer | Edson Pereira |
Carnival singer | Tinga |
Carnival director | Wilsinho Alves Moisés Carvalho |
Harmony director | Marcelinho Emoção |
Director of Battery | Macaco Branco |
Queen of Battery | Sabrina Sato |
Mestre-sala and Porta-Bandeira | Rafael Rodrigues Denadir Garcia |
Choreography | Patrick Carvalho |
Grêmio Recreativo Escola de Samba Unidos de Vila Isabel is a samba school in Rio de Janeiro. It was thrice champion of the Special Group and is currently headquartered in Boulevard 28 de Setembro in Vila Isabel.
The Unidos de Vila Isabel samba school was crowned the winner of the 2013 Rio Carnival on Wednesday for its attractive and colourful parade highlighting rural life and the customs of the Brazilian interior. Vila Isabel obtained 299.7 points out of a maximum score of 300.
History
Football is at the foundation of the 'Vila Isabel', as there was in the neighborhood in 1945, a block known as Red and White. The removal of some components has resulted in the creation of a football team with the colors blue and white, later transformed into a new carnival. Antonio Fernandes da Silveira, the "China", registered the company as the União Geral das Escolas de Samba, thus on April 4 of 1946, the school opened its doors.
The home of "China", the first president of the school, served until 1958 as headquarters of the school. The tests were performed in Field Andaraí. The first plot of the Village, From Slave to Queen, was performed by only 100 members in Onze Square: 27 percussionists, 13 Bahia and another 50 people. Paulo Brazão, one of the founders of the school, was one of the biggest winners of the theme song Vila Isabel. In 1960, the school won first place in Group 3, with the plot Poet of the Slaves.
One of the best known figures of the school is, undoubtedly, Martinho da Vila. His entry into the guild was in 1965; it was part of the Samba School Learners of Boca do Mato and it was off to the Empire Serrano, with an invitation to join the wing of the Vila Isabel composers. In the new school, Martin has restructured the composition of the songs and the plots of the parade yearly, with the introduction of softer lyrics and melodies. In the carnival of 1967, Martinho da Vila composed Carnival of Illusions, in 1968 Four Centuries of Fashion and Costumes, in 1969 Iaiá Cais Gold, and in 1970, Glory Gaúchas.
In 1979, the village was victorious in Group 1B, with a plot made by Yedda Pinheiro, talking about the golden years of Carlos Machado. It was the first time a school honored a major culture still alive. It is commonplace, but this was the first time this was done.
In the special group, Vila Isabel won only their first championship in 1988, with the parade theme song Kizomba, a festa da raça. The parade marked the samba runway, abusing alternative materials such as straw and sisal, and the claw of school members. For many who know the school parades, this was perhaps the best show ever known. Unfortunately, due to a severe storm, which left the city of Rio de Janeiro in a state of emergency, the Parade of Champions was not performed.
After the victory of 1988, the school achieved a good result with Law is law in 1989 (4th place), in a year when the committee was composed of pregnant women. But in the 1990s, the school ranged from 7th to 12th place. In 2000, however, the Vila Isabel was in 13th place, down to the Access Group A. In 2002, with a story about Nilton Santos, the village was prevented from going up to the Special Group by the error of a judge, who gave the village a lower score instead of a 10, which would be given to União da Ilha. Thus, the Acadêmicos de Santa Cruz was champion.
In 2004, with a story about the city of Paraty, the village returned to become champion of the Access Group, beating the favorite Santa Cruz, and scholars of Rocinha. In 2005 with Joãosnho Trinta on the committee, who suffered a stroke and could not continue working, the village brought a story about ships that got 10th place.
After spending years without court trials, Ru, president of the school, arranged for the school hall Ecuador, which lies on Boulevard 28 de Setembro and the street Rocha Fragoso, to relinquish its gymnasium. Currently the school has a block of tests located in the Boulevard, in what was the final season of the tramway, which was the car park and garage Detran, the former CTC.
In 2006, Vila Isabel Avenue used the plot "Soy loco por ti America - The town sings the Latin civilization, with the carnavalesco (carnival planner) Alexandre Louzada, and got his second title, after much suffering in the calculation. With an infectious chorus, the theme song of the Vila Isabel was the one that made the bleachers sing the most, and curiously, was what determined the title. The company PDVSA, Venezuela's state oil company, funded the carnival of Vila Isabel with a donation of $900 thousand. However, according to a report of "Official in Brazil" on March 3, 2006, Venezuelan authorities investigated the sponsorship and its true value, as there are opinions that the amount was between US$450 to $2 million. The Venezuelan morning Report reported on its cover more than 500 people traveled to Rio de Janeiro, with all expenses paid by PDVSA to cheer the parade of Vila Isabel. In 2007, the plot talked about the Metamorphoses, by Cid Carvalho, who debuted a solo career, ending in 6th position.
In the carnival of 2008, talking about the Workers of Brazil, the village had a rich and visually perfect parade. However, a manoeuvre error in the last float affected the school, without reducing the brilliance of the new Queen of battery (Natalia Guimaraes).
In the carnival of 2009, the village spoke about the centenary of the Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro, with the theme In this Stage of Folia, My Village Announces: Municipal Theater, the Centenary Wonder, authored by the carnival planner Alex de Souza, which in partnership with the controversial Paulo Barros, finished in 4th place.
For the carnival of 2010, the village spoke about the centenary of Noel Rosa, with the plot "Noel: the presence of the poet's Village," with a samba composed by Martinho da Vila, the first time since 1993. In the end, the school was in 4th place.
Classifications
Year | Place | Division | Plot | Carnivals Producers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Singers | |||||
1947 | 12th place | UGESB | Escrava rainha | Miguel Moura | [1][2] |
1948 | Did not parade | [2][3] | |||
1952 | Trial canceled | Fé, Esperança e Caridade | Miguel Moura | [2] | |
Did not parade in 1953 and 1954 | [2] | ||||
1955 | 11th place | Group 2 | Obras da natureza | Antônio Fernandes Seu China Djalma Fernandes | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1949 | 8th place | UGESB | Iracema | Miguel Moura | [2][4] |
1950 | 9th place | UGESB | Baía da Guanabara | Miguel Moura | [2][5] |
1951 | Did not parade | [2] | |||
1956 | Vice Champion | Grupo 2 | Três épocas | Gabriel Pena | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1957 | 16th place | Grupo 1 | O grande baile da Ilha Fiscal | Miguel Moura | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1958 | 5th place | Grupo 2 | Riquezas do Brasil | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1959 | 12th place | Grupo 2 | Saldanha da Gama | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1960 | Champion | Grupo 3 | Poeta dos Escravos | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1961 | 4th place | Grupo 2 | A imprensa através dos tempos | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1962 | 8th place | Grupo 2 | D. João VI | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1963 | 4th place | Grupo 2 | Três fatos históricos | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1964 | 3rd place | Grupo 2 | Exaltação à Bahia | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1965 | Vice Champion | Grupo 2 | Epopéia do Teatro Municipal | Gabriel do Nascimento | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1966 | 4th place | Grupo 1 | Três acontecimentos históricos | Gabriel do Nascimento Dário Trindade | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1967 | 4th place | Grupo 1 | Carnaval das ilusões | Gabriel do Nascimento Dário Trindade | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1968 | 8th place | Grupo 1 | Quatro séculos de modas e costumes | Augusto Gonçalves Walter Tomé | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1969 | 5th place | Grupo 1 | Yá-Yá do Cais Dourado | Augusto Gonçalves Walter Tomé | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1970 | 5th place | Grupo 1 | Glórias Gaúchas | Castelo Branco José Ribamar Iomar Soares | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1971 | 5th place | Grupo 1 | Ouro mascavo | Iomar Soares | [2] |
Antonio Grande | |||||
1972 | 6th place | Grupo 1 | Onde o Brasil Aprendeu a Liberdade | Djalma Victorio Soares Souza | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1973 | 8th place | Grupo 1 | Zodíaco no samba | Gabriel do Nascimento Dário Trindade | [2] |
Antonio Grande | |||||
1974 | 10th place | Grupo 1 | Aruanã-Açu | Yarema Ostrog | [2] |
Paulinho da Vila | |||||
1975 | 6th place | Grupo 1 | Quatro séculos de paixão | Flávio Rangel | [2] |
Zé Carlos | |||||
1976 | 6th place | Grupo 1 | Invenção de Orfeu | Geraldo Sobreira Flávio Rangel | [2] |
Barbinha | |||||
1977 | 5th place | Grupo 1 | Ai que saudade que eu tenho | Arlindo Rodrigues Luiz Ferreira | [2] |
Jorge Goulart | |||||
1978 | 8th place | Grupo 1 | Dique, um mar de amor | Departamento Cultural | [2] |
Garganta de Ferro | |||||
1979 | Champion | Grupo 1B | Os dourados anos de Carlos Machado | Yêdda Pinheiro Fernando Costa Syílvio Cunha | [2] |
Marcos Moran | |||||
1980 | Vice Champion | Grupo 1A | Sonho de um Sonho | Fernando Costa Sylvio Cunha | [2] |
Marcos Moran Zé Carlos | |||||
1981 | 9th place | Grupo 1A | Dos jardins do Éden, à era de Aquarius | Sylvio Cunha | [2] |
Marcos Moran | |||||
1982 | 10th place | Grupo 1A | Noel Rosa e os poetas da Vila nas batalhas do Boulevard | Viriato Ferreira | [2] |
Marcos Moran | |||||
1983 | 9th place | Grupo 1A | Os imortais | Fernando Costa | [2] |
Marcos Moran | |||||
1984 | 5th place | Grupo 1A | Para tudo se acabar na quarta-feira | Fernando Costa | [2] |
Gera | |||||
1985 | 3rd place | Grupo 1A | Parece que foi ontem | Max Lopes | [2] |
Gera | |||||
1986 | 11th place | Grupo 1A | De alegria cantei, de alegria pulei, de três em três pelo mundo rodei | Max Lopes | [2] |
Gera | |||||
1987 | 5th place | Grupo 1 | Raízes | Max Lopes | [2] |
Gera | |||||
1988 | Champion | Grupo 1 | Kizomba, a festa da raça | Milton Siqueira Paulo César Cardoso Ilvamar Magalhães | [6][7][8][9] |
Gera | |||||
1989 | 4th place | Grupo 1 | Direito é Direito | Milton Siqueira Paulo César Cardoso Ilvamar Magalhães | [2] |
Gera | |||||
1990 | 12th place | Grupo Especial | Se esta terra, se esta terra fosse minha | Ilvamar Magalhães | [11] |
Gera | |||||
1991 | 11th place | Grupo Especial | Luiz Peixoto: E tome polca! | Ilvamar Magalhães | [12] |
Gera | |||||
1992 | 12th place | Grupo Especial | A Vila vê o ovo e põe as claras | Gil Ricon | [13] |
Gera | |||||
1993 | 8th place | Grupo Especial | Gbala - Viagem ao templo da criação | Oswaldo Jardim | [2] |
Gera Martinho da Vila | |||||
1994 | 9th place | Grupo Especial | Muito prazer! Isabel de Bragança e Drummond Rosa da Silva, mas pode me chamar de Vila | Oswaldo Jardim | [14] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
1995 | 9th place | Grupo Especial | Cara e coroa, as duas faces da moeda | Max Lopes | [15] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
1996 | 7th place | Grupo Especial | A heróica cavalgada de um povo | Max Lopes | [2] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
1997 | 9th place | Grupo Especial | Não deixe o samba morrer | Jorge Freitas | [16] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
1998 | 12th place | Grupo Especial | Lágrimas, suor e conquistas no mundo em transformação | Jorge Freitas | [17] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
1999 | 11th place | Grupo Especial | João Pessoa, onde o sol brilha mais cedo | Jorge Freitas João Luís de Moura | [18] |
Gera Jorge Tropical | |||||
2000 | 13th place | Grupo Especial | Academia indígena de letras - Eu sou índio, eu também sou imortal | Oswaldo Jardim | [19] |
Jorge Tropical | |||||
2001 | 4th place | Grupo A | Estado maravilhoso cheio de encantos mil | Ricardo Pavão Rachid Márcia Braga Martinho da Vila Jorge Caribé | [20] |
Jorge Tropical | |||||
2002 | 2nd place | Grupo A | O glorioso Nilton Santos... Sua bola, sua vida, nossa Vila... | João Luís de Moura | [21] |
Jorge Tropical | |||||
2003 | 3rd place | Grupo A | Oscar Niemeyer, o arquiteto no recanto da princesa | Jorge Freitas | [22] |
Jorge Tropical Tinga | |||||
2004 | Champion | Grupo A | A Vila é Para Ti... | João Luís de Moura | [23] |
Tinga | |||||
2005 | 10th place | Grupo Especial | Singrando os mares e construindo o futuro | Joãosinho Trinta Wany Araújo | [25] |
Tinga | |||||
2006 | Champion | Grupo Especial | Soy loco por tí, América: A Vila canta a latinidade | Alexandre Louzada | [28] |
Tinga | |||||
2007 | 6th place | Grupo Especial | Metamorfoses: do reino natural à corte popular do carnaval - as transformações da vida | Cid Carvalho | [31][32][33] |
Tinga | |||||
2008 | 9th place | Grupo Especial | Trabalhadores do Brasil | Alex de Souza | [34][35][36][37] |
Tinga | |||||
2009 | 4th place | Grupo Especial | Neste palco da folia, minha Vila anuncia: Theatro Municipal, a centenária maravilha | Alex de Souza Paulo Barros | [38] |
Tinga | |||||
2010 | 4th place | Grupo Especial | Noel: a presença do poeta da Vila | Alex de Souza | [42] |
Tinga | |||||
2011 | 4th place | Grupo Especial | Mitos e histórias entrelaçadas pelos fios de cabelo | Rosa Magalhães | [44] |
Tinga | |||||
2012 | 3rd place | Grupo Especial | Você semba lá .... Que eu sambo cá! O canto livre de Angola | Rosa Magalhães | [45] |
Tinga | |||||
2013 | Champion | Grupo Especial | A Vila canta o Brasil, celeiro do mundo - Água no feijão que chegou mais um | Rosa Magalhães | [46] |
Tinga | |||||
2014 | 10th place | Grupo Especial | Retratos de um Brasil plural | Cid Carvalho | [49] |
Gilsinho | |||||
2015 | 11th place | Grupo Especial | O Maestro Brasileiro está na terra de Noel... a partitura é azul e branco da nossa Vila Isabel | Max Lopes | [50][51][52][53] |
Gilsinho | |||||
2016 | 8th place | Grupo Especial | Memórias do 'Pai Arraia' - um sonho pernambucano, um legado brasileiro | Alex de Souza | |
Igor Sorriso | |||||
2017 | 10th place | Grupo Especial | O som da cor | Alex de Souza | |
Igor Sorriso | |||||
2018 | 9th place | Grupo Especial | Corra que o futuro vem aí | Paulo Barros Paulo Menezes | |
Igor Sorriso | |||||
2019 | 3rd place | Grupo Especial | Em nome do Pai, do Filho e dos Santos, A Vila canta a cidade de Pedro | Edson Pereira | [54] |
Tinga | |||||
2020 | 8th place | Grupo Especial | Gigante Pela Própria Natureza - Jaçanã e um Índio Chamado Brasil | Edson Pereira | |
Tinga | |||||
2022 | 4th place | Grupo Especial | Canta, Canta, Minha gente! A Vila é de Martinho! | Edson Pereira | |
Tinga |
References
- ^ Academia do Samba. "1947" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2010-10-28.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq Academia do Samba. "Vila Isabel - Desfiles e Enredos". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "1948" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2010-11-02.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "1949" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2010-11-02.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "1950" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2010-11-02.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "Kizomba 1988 Quem viu, viu. Quem não viu não verá jamais!". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1988 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ O Dia na Folia (2013-01-22). "Vila Isabel: 'Kizomba' completa bodas de prata e será revivido". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ Louise Peres, para o VEJA Rio (2012-02-19). "Dez sambas-enredo inesquecíveis". Retrieved 2013-10-29.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "Grupo 1 1988" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2013-10-31.
- ^ "Vila 1990 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1991 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1992 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1994 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1995 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1997 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1998 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 1999 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2000 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2001 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2002 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2003 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2004 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel é a campeã do Grupo de Acesso do Carnaval do Rio" (in Portuguese). Folha Online. 2004-02-25. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2005 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel encerra o primeiro dia de desfiles no Carnaval do Rio" (in Portuguese). UOL. 2005-02-07. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ Terra. "Sem Trinta, Vila Isabel falou da navegação". Archived from the original on 2005-03-08. Retrieved 2013-11-04.
- ^ "Vila 2006 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel é campeã do Carnaval do Rio de Janeiro" (in Portuguese). UOL. 2006-03-01. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ Academia do Samba. "Grupo Especial 2006" (in Portuguese). Retrieved 2013-10-31.
- ^ "Vila 2007 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ Terra (2007-02-19). "Vila Isabel busca bi e destaca transformações do planeta". Retrieved 2013-11-04.
- ^ "Vila Isabel promete metamorfoses nas alegorias" [Vila Isabel promises metamorphosis in the costumes] (in Portuguese). G1. 2007-01-12. Retrieved 2013-11-05.
- ^ "Vila 2008 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Trabalhador brasileiro invade Sapucaí no desfile da Vila Isabel" [Brazilian Worker is Vila Isabel's motif at parede at Sapucaí sambadrome] (in Portuguese). G1. 2008-02-05. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel coloca seus integrantes para trabalhar na avenida" (in Portuguese). G1. 2008-02-05. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Trabalhadores invadem desfile da Vila Isabel na Sapucaí" (in Portuguese). Folha Online. 2008-02-05. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2009 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel agrada com homenagem ao Theatro Municipal" (in Portuguese). UOL. 2009-02-23. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Com muito luxo, Vila Isabel apresenta peças de teatro e ópera na Sapucaí" (in Portuguese). Folha. 2009-02-23. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "'Desfile virou uma mesmice', diz carnavalesco da Vila Isabel" (in Portuguese). O Estado de S. Paulo. 2009-02-05. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2010 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel relembra o poeta Noel Rosa em ano de centenário" (in Portuguese). G1. 2010-02-06. Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2011 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila 2012 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel samba o 'caminho da roça' e é campeã do carnaval do Rio" (in Portuguese). G1. 2013-02-13. Retrieved 2013-02-13.
- ^ Rodrigo Coutinho (2012-07-06). "Vila faz festa para comemorar patrocínio 'saudável' de seu enredo" (in Portuguese). Terminal Carnavalesco. Retrieved 2012-07-06.
- ^ "Vila 2013 - Academia do Samba". Retrieved 2013-10-28.
- ^ "Vila Isabel tenta bi com 'Brasil plural', mas desfila com fantasias inacabadas". G1 (in Portuguese). G1. 2014-03-04.
- ^ O Dia na Folia (2013-03-29). "Gilsinho deve ser anunciado como novo intérprete da Vila, diz site". 17:09. Retrieved 2013-03-29.
- ^ O Dia (2014-05-25). "Em noite de gala, Vila apresenta nova equipe e enredo sobre Karabtchevsky". 16h47.
- ^ SRZD-Carnaval (2014-05-25). "Vídeo: na posse de Beta, Vila Isabel oficializa enredo para 2015". 04h31.
- ^ Portal do Samba - RJ (2014-05-24). "Em noite de festa vila faz anúncio de enredo. Clique e Conheça!".
- ^ Anderson Baltar (2018-05-07). "Vila Isabel homenageará a cidade de Petrópolis no Carnaval 2019 Vila Isabel anuncia enredo para 2019". UOL. Archived from the original on 2018-09-03. Retrieved 2018-09-02.
External links
- (in Portuguese) Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Antônio Carlos Magalhães
- Celso Furtado
- Fernanda Montenegro
- Joãosinho Trinta
- Jorge Amado
- José Mindlin
- José Sarney
- Nascimento Brito
- Nise da Silveira
- Pietro Maria Bardi
- Ricardo Gribel
- Roberto Marinho
- Athos Bulcão
- Bibi Ferreira
- Carybé
- Carlos Eduardo Moreira Ferreira
- Edemar Cid Ferreira
- Francisco Brennand
- Franco Montoro
- Jens Olesen
- Joel Mendes Rennó
- Max Justo Guedes
- Mestre Didi
- Nélida Piñon
- Olavo Setúbal
- Padre Vaz
- Sérgio Motta
- Walter Salles
- Adélia Prado
- Antônio Poteiro
- Antônio Salgado
- Braguinha
- David Assayag
- Diogo Pacheco
- Dona Lenoca
- Fayga Ostrower
- Gilberto Chateaubriand
- Gilberto Ferrez
- Helena Severo
- Hilda Hilst
- Jorge da Cunha Lima
- Jorge Gerdau
- José Ermírio de Moraes
- José Safra
- Lúcio Costa
- Luís Carlos Barreto
- Mãe Olga do Alaketu
- Marcos Vilaça
- Maria Clara Machado
- Robert Broughton
- Ubiratan Aguiar
- Wladimir Murtinho
- Abram Szajman
- Altamiro Carrilho
- Antônio Britto
- Ariano Suassuna
- Carlos Diegues
- Décio de Almeida Prado
- Franz Weissmann
- João Carlos Martins
- José Hugo Celidônio
- Lily Marinho
- Mãe Cleusa Millet
- Milu Villela
- Miguel Jorge
- Dona Neuma
- Octavio Frias
- Olavo Monteiro de Carvalho
- Paulo Autran
- Paulo César Ximenes
- Roseana Sarney
- Ruth Rocha
- Ruy Mesquita
- Sebastião Salgado
- Walter Hugo Khouri
- Zenildo Gonzaga Zoroastro de Lucena
- Abraham Koogan
- Almir Gabriel
- Aloysio Faria
- Ana Maria Diniz
- Angel Vianna
- Antônio Houaiss
- Beatriz Pimenta Camargo
- Ecyla Brandão
- Enrique Iglesias
- Esther Bertoletti
- Hélio Jaguaribe
- Hermínio Bello de Carvalho
- J. Borges
- João Antunes
- Mãe Stella de Oxóssi
- Maria Cecília Geyer
- Maria Delith Balaban
- Mário Covas
- Paixão Côrtes
- Paulo Fontainha Geyer
- Romero Magalhães
- Washington Novaes
- Ana Maria Machado
- Angela Gutierrez
- Dom Geraldo
- Dalal Achcar
- Edino Krieger
- Elizabeth D'Angelo Serra
- Firmino Ferreira Sampaio Neto
- Siron Franco
- Gianfrancesco Guarnieri
- Gilberto Gil
- José Alves Antunes Filho
- Luiz Henrique da Silveira
- Luiz Sponchiato
- Maria João Bustorff
- Mário Miguel Nicola Garófalo
- Martinho da Vila
- Nelson José Pinto Freire
- Paulo Tarso Flecha de Lima
- Plínio Pacheco
- Rodrigo Pederneiras Barbosa
- Ruth Escobar
- Sabine Lovatelli
- Sérgio Paulo Rouanet
- Sérgio Amaral
- Thomaz Farkas
- Tizuka Yamasaki
- Zezé Motta
- Arthur Moreira Lima
- Catherine Tasca
- Célia Procópio de Araújo Carvalho
- Euclides Menezes Ferreira
- Dona Zica
- Fernando Faro
- G.R.E.S. Império Serrano
- G.R.E.S. Portela
- G.R.E.S. Vila Isabel
- G.R.E.S. Mangueira
- Haroldo Costa
- Hermínio Bello de Carvalho
- Henri Philippe Reichstul
- Hildmar Diniz
- Ivo Abrahão Nesralla
- Jamelão
- João Câmara Filho
- Luciana Stegagno Picchio
- Luís Antônio Viana
- Lygia Fagundes Telles
- Manuel Salustiano Soares
- Milton Gonçalves
- Milton Nascimento
- Paulinho da Viola
- Pilar del Castillo
- Purificación Carpinteyro Calderón
- Sari Bermúdez
- Sheila Copps
- Synésio Scofano Fernandes
- Thiago de Mello
- Yvonne Lara da Costa
- Alberto Alves da Silva
- Ana Botafogo
- Candace Slater
- Carlos Roberto Faccina
- Centro Cultural Pró-Música
- Dalva Lazaroni
- Dominguinhos
- Dona Lucinha
- EDUSP
- Eduardo Baptista Vianna
- Frances Marinho
- George Savalla Gomes
- Guillermo O'Donnell
- G.R.E.S. Camisa Verde e Branco
- G.R.E.S. Vai Vai
- Henry Sobel
- Jack Leon Terpins
- João Filgueiras
- Jon M. Tolman
- Júlio Neves
- Julio Landmann
- Kabengele Munanga
- Lima Duarte
- Maria Della Costa
- Marlui Miranda
- Mestre Juca
- Niède Guidon
- Paulo Evaristo Arns
- Renato Borghetti
- Roberto Carlos
- Roberto DaMatta
- Sergio Kobayashi
- Silvio Barbato
- SBB
- Tania Mariza Kuchenbecker Rösing
- Vitae – Apoio à Cultura, Educação e Promoção Social
- Afro Reggae
- Agostinho da Silva
- Aloísio Magalhães
- Antônio Nóbrega
- Ary Barroso
- ABC-SERRA
- Bené Fonteles
- Benedito Nunes
- Boi Caprichoso
- Boi Garantido
- Candido Portinari
- Carmen Costa
- Casseta & Planeta
- Chico Buarque de Holanda
- Coral dos Guarani
- Dorival Caymmi
- Eduardo Bueno
- Gilberto Mendes
- Grupo Ponto de Partida e o coro Meninos de Araçuaí
- Haroldo de Campos
- Herbert Vianna
- João Pequeno
- Jongo da Serrinha
- Jorge Mautner
- Maria Judith Zuzarte Cortesão
- Luiz Costa Lima
- Mangueira do Amanhã
- Manoel de Barros
- Marília Pêra
- Milton Santos
- Moacyr Scliar
- Nelson Pereira dos Santos
- Projeto Axé
- Projeto Guri
- Rita Lee
- Roberto Farias
- Rogério Sganzerla
- Rubinho do Vale
- Velha Guarda da Portela
- Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano
- Alberto da Costa e Silva
- Angeli
- Arnaldo Carrilho
- Caetano Veloso
- Candombe do Açude
- Companhia Barrica
- Cordão da Bola Preta
- Danilo Miranda
- Fernando Sabino
- Frans Krajcberg
- Franco Fontana
- Fundação Casa Grande
- Geraldo Sarno
- Inezita Barroso
- João Donato
- José Júlio Pereira Cordeiro Blanco
- Lia de Itamaracá
- Liz Calder
- Márcia Haydée
- Mauricio de Sousa
- Movimento Arte contra a Barbárie
- Odete Lara
- Olga Praguer Coelho
- Orlando Villas-Bôas
- Ozualdo Candeias
- Paulo José
- Paulo Mendes da Rocha
- Pelé
- Povo Panará, Mato Grosso e Pará
- Pracatum
- Projeto Dança Comunidade
- Pulsar Companhia de Dança
- Rachel de Queiroz
- Renato Russo
- As Ceguinhas de Campina Grande
- Teatro Oficina
- Violeta Arraes
- Vó Maria
- Walter Firmo
- Waly Salomão
- Alfredo Bosi
- Ana das Carrancas
- Antonio Jerônimo de Meneses Neto
- Antonio Manuel Lima Dias
- Augusto Boal
- Augusto Carlos da Silva Teles
- Pinduca
- Ballet Stagium
- Carlos Lopes
- CUCA/UNE
- Cleyde Yáconis
- Clóvis Moura
- Darcy Ribeiro
- Eduardo Coutinho
- Egberto Gismonti
- Eliane Lage
- Grupo Bandolins de Oeiras
- Henri Salvador
- Isabel Mendes da Cunha
- João Gilberto
- José Antônio de Almeida Prado
- José Mojica Marins
- Lino Rojas
- Manuel dos Reis Machado
- Maria Bethânia
- Mario Augusto de Berredo Carneiro
- Maurice Capovilla
- Dona Militana
- Movimento Manguebeat
- Museu Casa do Pontal
- Nei Lopes
- Nino Fernandes
- Olivério Ferreira
- Paulo Linhares
- Roger Avanzi
- Ruth de Souza
- Silviano Santiago
- Vicente Joaquim Ferreira Pastinha
- Ziraldo
- Amir Haddad
- Banda de Pífanos de Caruaru
- Berthold Zilly
- Casa de Cultura Tainã
- CEASM
- Conselho Internacional de Museus
- Cora Coralina
- Curt Meyer-Clason
- Daniel Munduruku
- Dino Garcia Carrera
- Dona Teté Cacuriá
- Emmanuel Nassar
- Escola de Museologia da UniRio
- Feira do Livro de Porto Alegre
- Fernando Birri
- Grupo Corpo
- Henry Thorau
- Intrépida Trupe
- Johannes Odenthal
- José Mindlin
- Josué de Castro
- Júlio Bressane
- Laura Cardoso
- Lauro César Muniz
- Lygia Martins Costa
- Luiz Phelipe de Carvalho Castro Andrés
- Mário Cravo Neto
- Mário de Andrade
- Mário Pedrosa
- Mestre Eugênio
- Mestre Verequete
- Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte
- Moacir Santos
- MAX
- Paulo César Saraceni
- Pompeu Christovam de Pina
- Racionais MC's
- Ray-Güde Mertin
- Rodrigo Melo Franco
- Sábato Magaldi
- Santos Dumont
- Sivuca
- Tânia Andrade Lima
- Teodoro Freire
- Tomie Ohtake
- Vladimir Carvalho
- Abdias Nascimento
- Álvaro Siza Vieira
- Antônio Carlos Jobim
- Associação Cultural Cachuera
- Banda Cabaçal dos Irmãos Aniceto
- Bárbara Heliodora
- Cacique Raoni
- Cartola
- Celine Imbert
- Cildo Meireles
- Castelo Rá-Tim-Bum
- Claude Lévi-Strauss
- Clube do Choro de Brasília
- Dodô e Osmar
- Escola de Circo Picolino
- Glauber Rocha
- Grande Otelo
- Grupo Nós do Morro
- Hermilo Borba Filho
- Lina Bo Bardi
- Lia Robatto
- Luiz Gonzaga
- Luiz Otavio Souza Santos
- Luiz Mott
- José Aparecido de Oliveira
- Jean-Claude Bernardet
- Jorge Benjor
- Judith Malina
- Kanuá Kamayurá
- Marcelo Grassmann
- Moniz Bandeira
- Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
- Orides Fontela
- Oscar Niemeyer
- Ronaldo Fraga
- Selma do Coco
- Sérgio Britto
- Solano Trindade
- Tônia Carrero
- Tostão
- Vânia Toledo
- Walter Smetak
- Ailton Krenak
- Altemar Dutra
- Anselmo Duarte
- Athos Bulcão
- Benedito Ruy Barbosa
- Bule-Bule
- Carlos Lyra
- Claudia Andujar
- Dulcina de Moraes
- Edu Lobo
- Efigênia Ramos Rolim
- Eva Todor
- Goiandira do Couto
- Guimarães Rosa
- Hans-Joachim Koellreutter
- João Candido Portinari
- Johnny Alf
- Leonardo Villar
- Maria Bonomi
- Marlene
- Mercedes Sosa
- Milton Hatoum
- Nelson Triunfo
- Marcantônio Vilaça
- Otávio Afonso
- Orlando Miranda
- Paulo Emílio Sales Gomes
- Paulo Moura
- Pixinguinha
- Roberto Corrêa
- Ruy Guerra
- Sérgio Ricardo
- Tatiana Belinky
- Teresa Aguiar
- Vicente Salles
- Zabé da Loca
- Apiwtxa
- ABGLT
- ABI
- Associação Comunidade Yuba
- Centro Cultural Piollin
- Coletivo Nacional de Cultura do MST
- Giramundo Teatro de Bonecos
- Instituto Baccarelli
- Mestres da Guitarrada
- Música no Museu
- Quasar Cia de Dança
- Aderbal Freire Filho
- Afoxé Filhos de Gandhy
- Alexandre Wollner
- Ângela Maria
- Ataulfo Alves
- Balé Popular do Recife
- Beatriz Sarlo
- Bispo do Rosário
- Boaventura de Sousa Santos
- Carlos Manga
- Carmen Miranda
- Chico Anysio
- Deborah Colker
- Davi Kopenawa Yanomami
- Elifas Andreato
- Fernanda Abreu
- Fernando Peixoto
- Fundação Iberê Camargo
- Gerson King Combo
- Gilvan Samico
- Heleny Guariba
- Instituto Olga Kos de Inclusão Cultural
- Ivaldo Bertazzo
- José Eduardo Agualusa
- José Miguel Wisnik
- Laerte Coutinho
- Luiz Olimecha
- Lydia Hortélio
- Mamulengo Só-Riso
- Manoel de Oliveira
- Maria Lúcia Godoy
- Maracatu Estrela de Ouro de Aliança
- Mestre Vitalino
- Mia Couto
- Miguel Rio Branco
- Nathalia Timberg
- Ney Matogrosso
- Noca da Portela
- Os Gêmeos
- Patativa do Assaré
- Paulo Vanzolini
- Paulo Bruscky
- Raul Seixas
- Roberto Burle Marx
- Sérgio Rodrigues
- Teatro Vila Velha
- ONG Video nas Aldeias
- Walmor Chagas
- Zeca Pagodinho
- Andrea Tonacci
- Anna Bella Geiger
- Armando Nogueira
- Azelene Kaingang
- Cândido Mendes de Almeida
- Carlos Drummond de Andrade
- Carlota Albuquerque
- Cazuza
- Cesária Évora
- Companhia de Danças Folclóricas Aruanda
- Demônios da Garoa
- Denise Stoklos
- Época de Ouro
- Escuela Internacional de Cine y Televisión
- Gal Costa
- Glória Pires
- Hermeto Pascoal
- Ilo Krugli
- Ismael Ivo
- Ítalo Rossi
- Jaguar
- João Cabral de Melo Neto
- João Carlos de Souza Gomes
- Joaquim Nabuco
- Joênia Wapixana
- Lavadeiras de Almenara
- Leon Cakoff
- Leonardo Boff
- Lira Ceciliana
- Maracatu Estrela Brilhante de Igarassú
- Mário Gruber Correia
- Maureen Bisilliat
- Maurício Segall
- Mestre Alberto da Paz
- Moacir Werneck de Castro
- Nelson Rodrigues
- Pedro Casaldáliga
- Rogério Duarte
- Tonico
- Vinicius de Moraes
- Academia Brasileira de Letras
- Adriana Varejão
- Afonso Borges
- Ana Montenegro
- Antônio Nóbrega
- Antônio Pitanga
- Apolônio Melônio
- Associação Capão Cidadão
- Associação dos Artesãos de Santana do Araçuaí
- Beth Carvalho
- Campos de Carvalho
- Capiba
- Casa de Produtos Indígenas Wariró
- Central Única das Favelas
- Clarice Lispector
- Claudett de Jesus Ribeiro
- Dançando para não dançar
- Dzi Croquettes
- Espedito Seleiro
- Evando dos Santos
- Festival de Dança de Joinville
- Festival Santista de Teatro
- Glênio Bianchetti
- Grupo Galpão
- Gustavo Dahl
- Héctor Babenco
- Helena Kolody
- Herbert de Sousa
- Ítala Nandi
- Jair Rodrigues
- João do Vale
- João das Neves
- José Renato Pécora
- Leila Diniz
- Lélia Abramo
- Luiz Melodia
- Lygia Bojunga Nunes
- Maracatu Estrela de Tracunhaém
- Mário Lago
- Memorial Jesuíta Unisinos
- Nelson Cavaquinho
- Paulo Freire
- Paulo Gracindo
- Quinteto Violado
- Samba de Cumbuca
- Teatro Tablado
- Tereza Costa Rêgo
- Vik Muniz
- Valdemar de Oliveira
- Zuzu Angel
- Abelardo da Hora
- Aguinaldo Silva
- Alceu Valença
- Almir Narayamoga Suruí
- Amácio Mazzaropi
- Anna Muylaert
- Associação Carnavalesca Bloco Afro Olodum
- Autran Dourado
- Breno Silveira
- Carlos Alberto Cerqueira Lemos
- Cleodes Maria Piazza Julio Ribeiro
- Dener Pamplona de Abreu
- Elba Ramalho
- Fafá de Belém
- Felipe Schaedler
- Hebe Camargo
- Herivelto Martins
- Humberto Piva Campana and Fernando Piva Campana
- Escola de Dança e Integração Social Para Criança e Adolescente
- Fundação Municipal de Artes de Montenegro
- Ifigênia Rosa de Oliveira
- Isay Weinfeld
- Ismail Xavier
- Jorge Amado
- José Sarney
- Marieta Severo
- Mário Schenberg
- Martha Medeiros
- Miguel Chikaoka
- Milton Guran
- Movimento Gay de Minas
- Museu de Valores do Banco Central
- Museu Histórico Nacional
- Orquestra Popular da Bomba do Hemetério
- Orlando Orfei
- Paulo Goulart
- Plínio Marcos
- Raquel Trindade
- Regina Casé
- Rose Marie Muraro
- Senor Abravanel
- Antônio Abujamra
- Antônio Fagundes
- Antunes Filho
- Associação de Sambadores e Sambadeiras do Estado da Bahia
- Bárbara Paz
- Carlos Diegues
- Daniel Munduruku
- Dona Zica
- Eleazar de Carvalho
- Erasmo Carlos
- Grupo de Dança Primeiro Ato
- Grupo Gay da Bahia
- Hélio Cabral
- Henfil
- Ilê ayê
- Ivan Lins
- Laerte Coutinho
- Lucy Barreto
- Maracambuco
- Maria Adelaide Amaral
- Maria Cândido
- Marlos Nobre
- Maurice Capovilla
- Mira Haar
- Naná Vasconcelos
- Nilcemar Nogueira
- Paulo Archias Mendes da Rocha
- Paulo Borges
- Roberto Pires
- Ronaldo Correia de Brito
- Rosa Maria dos Santos Alves
- Rubem Braga
- Sérgio Mamberti
- Sociedade Junina Bumba Meu Boi da Liberdade
- Tomie Ohtake
- Walda Marques
- Walter Pinto
- Alex Atala
- Alexandre Herchcovitch
- Bernardo Paz
- Bruno e Marrone
- Celso Frateschi
- Chico de Assis
- Eliane Potiguara
- Henricredo Coelho
- Hermano Vianna
- Jenner Augusto
- José Carlos Meirelles
- Júlio Medaglia
- Mano Brown
- Marisa Monte
- Matheus Nachtergaele
- Ogã Bangbala
- Orlando Senna
- Oskar Metsavaht
- Patrícia Pillar
- Paulo Martins
- Tião Oleiro
- Vange Leonel
- Adylson Godoy
- Ailton Krenak
- Aldyr Schlee
- Antônio Araújo
- Arnaldo Antunes
- As Ceguinhas de Campina Grande
- Augusto de Campos
- Casa de Cinema de Porto Alegre
- Centro de Memória do Circo
- Cesare La Rocca
- Comissão Guarani Yvyrupa
- Daniela Mercury
- Davi Kopenawa Yanomami
- Eva Schul
- Humberto Teixeira
- Italo Campofiorito
- Mestre João Grande
- José Mourão
- Luís Humberto
- Mãe Beth de Oxum
- Marcelo Yuka
- Niède Guidon
- Paulo Herkenhoff
- Rolando Boldrin
- Ruy Cezar
- Sociedade Musical Curica
- Sônia Guajajara
- Tribo de Atuadores
- Uruhu Mehinako
- Vanisa Santiago
- Vera Tostes
- Walter Carvalho
- Abel Gomes
- Alcymar Monteiro
- Ana Mae Barbosa
- Andrucha Waddington
- Beatriz Milhazes
- Carlinhos de Jesus
- Carlos Alberto Serpa de Oliveira
- Carlos Vereza
- Clementina de Jesus
- Dona Ivone Lara
- Donga
- Fernando Meirelles
- Ferreira Gullar
- Focus Cia. De Dança
- Fred Gelli
- Fundação Darcy Ribeiro
- Grupo Teatro da Laje
- Instituto Ricardo Brennand
- Isaurinha Garcia
- Ismael Silva
- Jorge Aragão
- Jovelina Pérola Negra
- Maracatu Feminino Coração Nazareno
- Marcus Faustini
- Mauro Mendonça
- Museu do Samba
- Neguinho da Beija-Flor
- Nelson Sargento
- Noel Rosa
- Papete
- Ricardo Cravo Albin
- Rildo Hora
- Rosa Magalhães
- Rosa Maria Araújo
- Silas de Oliveira
- Vik Muniz
- Afonso Oliveira
- Ana Maria Nobrega Miranda
- Augusto Marzagão
- Beto Kelner
- Boni
- Carla Camurati
- Carlos Tufvesson
- Cláudia Costin
- Domingo Alzugaray
- Dona Onete
- Eduardo Portella
- Eduardo Saron Nunes
- Fernando Alterio
- Galo da Madrugada
- Genival Lacerda
- Ivo Barroso
- Jair de Souza
- Luciane Gorgulho
- Luis Severiano Ribeiro
- Luiz Calainho
- Marcelo Bertini
- Marcelo Bratke
- Marcelo Dantas
- Maria Ignez Mantovani
- Moeller & Botelho Produções Artísticas
- Mãe Neide Oyá D´Oxum
- Paulo Cruz
- Pierre André Mantovani
- Renato Aragão
- Ricardo Amaral
- Roberto Minczuk
- Roberto Santucci
- Abelardo Barbosa
- Antonio Mazzafera
- Biblioteca Oliveira Lima
- Bruno Wainer
- Carlos Saldanha
- Carlos Vereza
- Dedé Santana
- Eva Sopher
- Eva Wilma
- Festival Villa Mix
- Guilherme Fiuza
- Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro
- Jorge Caldeira
- José Bonifácio
- Kati Almeida Braga
- King's Brazil Institute
- Luiz Oscar Niemeyer
- Marcelo Castello Branco
- Marcio Fraccaroli
- Martim Vasques da Cunha
- Milton Gonçalves
- Monah Delacy
- Museu de Arte de São Paulo
- Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro
- Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo
- Museu da Gente Sergipana
- Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
- Roberto Teixeira da Costa
- Saulo Ferreira
- Sérgio Mendes
- Sérgio Mielniczenko
- Thiago Soares
- Trio Roraimeira
- Vó Mera
- Wanda Sá